Kildare athletes gear up for Comminity Games finals

After the last two weeks of outstanding sporting action in London the scene is set for the next two weekends when the sporting action moves to Athlone for the National Community Games Finals.

After the last two weeks of outstanding sporting action in London the scene is set for the next two weekends when the sporting action moves to Athlone for the National Community Games Finals.

Many of our Olympians cut their sporting teeth at these events and no doubt there will be an Olympic feel to the events following the opening ceremony on Friday through to the lowering of the flag on Sunday week.

Events taking place on first weekend are cycling, gymnastics, judo, swimming, Gaelic football, hardcourt tennis, hockey, Olympic handball, pitch and putt, soccer, skittles, variety and volleyball with the athletics programme dominating the second weekend along with basketball, camogie, futsal, Hurling, rounders, rugby (Mini) and tag rugby.

A total of 231 young Kildare competitors representing 21 areas are ready to compete in friendly rivalry which is their goal after months of training.

Areas representing Kildare at the National Finals are St Brigid’s (42), St Conleths (37), Eadestown (31), Two Mile House (22), Maynooth East (18), Leixlip (16), Athy (14), Kill (10), Celbridge South (7), Milltown (7), Caragh (4), Kildare Town (4), Kilcullen (4), Clane (3), Sallins (3), Naas West (3), Carbury (2), Suncroft (1), Ballymore (1), Celbridge North (1), Nurney (1).

Kildare will be competing the first weekend in swimming, gymnastics, hardcourt tennis, pitch and putt, variety and volleyball

The swimming finals takes place in the Regional Sports Centre where Clane’s Claire Diffley will be bidding for gold again, while St Conleth’s Matthew Gardner will hoping to add to his silver won in 2011

The swimmers are girls freestyle U8 Amy Kennedy (Clane), freestyle U10 Haley McCormack (Sallins), freestyle U12 Kate Murphy (Caragh), freestyle U14 Labhaoise Collins (Leixlip), freestyle U16 Aoibhinn Conlan (St Conleths), backstroke U10 Alannah Watkins (Celbridge S), backstroke U12 Erin Dunne (Leixlip), backstroke U14 Collette Murtagh (Maynooth E), backstroke U16 Claire Diffley (Celbridge N), breastroke U12 Orla Tallon (Celbridge S), breastroke U14 Cliona Nic Shuibhne (Leixlip), butterfly U14 Lauren Dooley (Leixlip), butterfly U16 Siobhan McLoughlin (Leixlip).

Boys: Freestyle U8 Jack McGann (Celbridge S), freestyle U10 Michael Spillane (Athy), freestyle U12 Matthew Gardiner (St Conleths), freestyle U14 Mark Glynn (St Conleths), freestyle U16 Enda O’Connell (Clane), backstroke U10 Daniel Burke (Celbridge S), backstroke U12 Cian Comerford (St Brigids), backstroke U14 Thomas Grant (Two Mile House), breastroke U12 David McKeown (Leixlip), breastroke U14 Calum Sourke (St Brigids), butterfly U14 Conor Lynch (Maynooth E), butterfly U16 Joseph Millett (Maynooth E).

Squads: Girls U16 squad, Leixlip (Labhaoise Collins, Cliona Nic Shuibhne, Lauren Dooley, Siobhan McLoughlin, Megan Farrell); Girls U13 squad, Celbridge S (Alannah Watkins, Orla Tallon, Alma Deane, Tara McCourt, Lauren Burke); Boys U13 squad, St Brigid’s (Cian Comerford, Calum Sourke, Ethan Comerford, JB Murphy, Alan Sourke).

Kildare have had great success in Gymnastics in recent years with four Gold in 2011. The competitors for 2012 are: Girls U8 Aishlinn Murtagh (Kildare Town), U10 Eadaoin Murtagh (Kildare Town), U12 Naoise McBride (St Brigid’s), U14 Robyn Kennedy (St Brigid’s). Boys U8 Patrick McGrath (St Conleths), U10 Cian Leahy (St Brigid’s), U12 Paddy Marron (Caragh), U14 Tadhg Murtagh (Kildare Town), U16 Evan Rennick (Nurney).

There has always been great rivalry in Newbridge as to which area will represent Kildare in the variety competition and one area is left disappointed after weeks of practice.

This year the national committee have allowed two teams from counties to compete in Athlone so Kildare are represented by both St Conleth’s and St Brigid’s.

St Conleths are Fearghal Bradley, Tomas Bradley, Jack Monahan, Aishling Dempsey, Sean Dempsey, Lauren Crowe, Stacey Monahan, Ciara Taheny, Gemma Harnett, Demi Casey, Molly Herrity, Rebecca Lynch, Elliot Nolan, Kirsten Mccormack). St Brigid’s are Paddy Durney, Graham Butler Breen, Kellie Tyrell, Shauna Walsh, Kasey Harpur, Alanna McKeever, Sophie Donaghue, Katie Collins, Sarah Harris, Fiona Leamy, Kym Kearney, Kirsten O’Connor, Niamh Carey.

The boys volleyball U16 team from St Brigid’s are Shane Smyth, Gary Maguire, Romario, Ian Meehan, Caomhan Doolan, David Herd, Cian Scanlon, Paul Romero and Steven Creighton.

The girls volleyball U16 team from Two Mile House are Rachel Collins, Cora Moloney, Sarah Behan-Cahill, Katie Behan-Cahill, Katie Valentine, Katie Dore, Eva Cole, Lauren Mullins, Sabrina Keane, Orla Valentine and Aisling Clancy.

The hardcourt tennis U13 team from Two Mile House are Jack Collins, Brian Collins, Jack Carroll, David Broe, Andrew Lyons, Maura Dore, Becky Coonan, Julianne Flynn, Laura Carroll and Grace Maloney.

Maynooth’s U12 soccer team had an heroic Leinster Final win with just nine players. They should be at full strength for this weekend. They are Maynooth Fionan Walsh, David Bonass, Cian Herbert, Tom Hannigan, Derek Dunne, Ross Banahan, Conchur O’Grollain, Thomas Jones, Cathal Quinn, Ross Donovan, Adam Mccall, James Heever, Enea Hoxha, Ciaran Casey and Barry Kinirons.

The Kill girls pitch and putt team came home with Silver in 2011 and are back again to renew rivaly as are the boys team from St Brigid’s. The Kill team are Claudine James, Nicole O’Hagan, Clodagh Walsh, Cliona Kenehan and Lauren Walsh. The boys pitch an dputt U16 team from St Brigid’s are Lee Burrell, Ryan Brady, Danny Leahy, Charlie Lakes and Ross O’Toole.

The second weekend is dominated by the athletics programme and Kildare have a strong team travelling

Girls athletics: U8 60m Bernadette Harney (Eadestown), U8 80m Nina Anyanwu (St Brigid’s), U10 100m Omasan Ayavoran (St Conleth’s), U10 200m Rebecca Travers (Clane), U10 60m hurdles Ruth Sargent (Eadestown), U12 100m Grace O’Toole (Kilcullen), U12 600m Hazel McLoughlin (Eadestown), U14 100m Ellie O’Toole (Kilcullen), U14 800m Grace Dervan (St Conleth’s), U14 80m Hurdles Juliet Odife (St Conleth’s), U16 100m Ciara Gallagher (Naas West), U16 1500m Cliodhna O’Connor (Kilcullen). U12 ball throw Emma Keane (Kilcullen), U14 long puck Leona Kennedy (Carbury), U14 shot putt Nicole Dooley (Suncroft), U14 long jump Nicole Dunne (Naas West), U16 high jump Caroline Behan (Kill), U16 discus Rosin McConnon (Sallins), U16 javelin Grace Casey (Caragh)

Boys Athletics: U8 60m Cian Boran (Naas West), U8 80m Ikye Dalton (Athy), U10 100m Runo Ayavoro (St Conleth’s), U10 200m Tadhg Donohue (Kill), U10 60m hurdles Eoin McConnon (Sallins), U12 100m Eoin Conneff (Eadestown), U12 600m John Lawlor (Eadestown), U14 100m Jonathan Deane (Eadestown), U14 800m Cathal Dervan (Eadestown), U14 80m hurdles Evin Magee (Eadestown), U16 100m Cian Scanlon (St Brigids), U16 1500m Conal Hayes (Leixlip). U12 ball throw Conor McCabe (Eadestown),U12 long puck Jack Hannon (St Brigid’s), U14 shot putt Ciaran Kellegher (Ballymore), U14 long jump Calum McGrath (Kildare Town), U16 javelin Shane Hurst (Carbury).

Kildare’s Relay teams: Mixed U10 relay, Eadestown (Cian Doyle, Paddy Brady, Faye Dervin, Ben Fitzsimons, Sarah Carroll, Ruth Sargent); Girls U12 relay, Eadestown (Orla Lane, Jessica Harney, Keela Magee, Alannah Kelly, Maria Lee, Hazel McLoughlin); Boys U12 relay, Eadestown (Aidan Cassidy, Shane Sargent, Diarmuid Kilgallan, Adam Croke); Mixed U13 relay, Milltown (Aaron Jacob, Jake Banahan, Mary Hamilton, Lisa Byrne, Lara Curran, Sean Tiernan); Girls U14 relay, St Conleth’s (Molly Nolan, Molly Price, Ava Doyle, Precious Oladimeji, Aimee McGrath, Juliet Odife); Boys U14 Relay, Eadestown (Jack Sargent, Harry Carroll, Eoin Doyle, Evin Magee); Mixed U15 relay, Eadestown (Ciaran Woods, Anna Harney, Caoimhe Jameson, Kevin Dunphy, Fiona Jacob); Girls U16 relay, Kill (Eimear Broderick, Megan O’Neill, Emma O’Neill, Caroline Behan); Boys U16 relay, St Brigid’s (Steven Creighton, Ian Meehan, Colm Lavelle, Shane Smyth, Cian Scanlon).

Basketball (Leixlip), Mini Rugby (Athy), and Tag Rugby (St Conleth’s) are Kildare’s team sports for the second weekend.

Girls basketball U13, Leixlip (Ciara Bracken, Niamh Masterson, Sorcha Tiernan, Meadhbh Hanlon, Mariah Stewart, Emma Browne, Ellen Devine, Suzie Walsh)

Mini rugby U11, Athy (Jamie Burns, Cameron Byrne, Gearoid Considine, Joshua Coyle, Shane Fata, Liam Lynch, Nicole Murphy, Edward Owens, Hugh Perry, Christopher Reynolds, Aaron Rowan, Michael Spillane)

Tag rugby U14, St Conleth’s (Daniel Anderson, Evan Foley, Niall O’Connor, Mark Glynn, Brian McDonnell, Colm Hartnett, Darragh Ryan, Kevin Kyne, Mark Dempsey, Meadbh Whelan, Molly Price and Aimee McGrath