Kildare participants all set for Community Games All Ireland finals

Community Games

By Martin Carley

Reporter:

By Martin Carley

Kildare participants all set for Community Games All Ireland finals

Kilcullen U10 Mixed Relay Team, the twin team (Anna Taylor, Rory Taylor, Amy Tyrrell, Leah Tyrrell, Declan Coleman, Airidas Peveratis,) Some of Kilcullen's U10 mixed relay team competing in this year'

X sport@leinsterleader.ie @Leinster_Sport

The 2016 HSE Community Game National Festival will take centre stage in Athlone's Institute of technology over the next two weekends.

Children aged 6 to 16 from all corners of Ireland will descend on the midland town to experience the unique thrill of representing their county on a National stage.

The first weekend consists of Swimming, Cross-Country, Art and Model Making. The team events consists of Soccer, Draughts, Chess, Rugby, Pitch and Putt, Skittles and Table Tennis to name but a few.

Throw in some cultural events like Singing, Dancing, Music, Recitation and even a Quiz to make up a fun packed weekend.

Then it is on to weekend two when the Athletics program takes over the Athlone track. While a full program of Track and Field, elsewhere around the AIT there is Gaelic Football, Hurling, Judo, Dancing , Drama, Projects , Gymnastics, Basketball and more taking place. Kildare will be represented by 23 areas involving 296 children who have qualified from thousands who participated at Area, County and Provincial levels. They will remember the day of the Athletics in Clongowes or the Swimming Final in Athy or the Talent Finals in Newbridge or maybe the Leinster Final in Carlow.

Irrespective of from where they qualified each one will cherish the memories and friends made at the HSE Community Games National Festival.

For a full list of the Kildare children taking part:

Athy (4): Ciaran Cooper (U12 Ball Throw ), Shauna Dunne (Breaststroke U12), Padraic Spillane (600m  U12) & Danial Uchenu (100m U12)

Ballymore  (2): Eabha Gilroy (U14 Cross Country & 80m Hurdles U14), Fionn Stewart Byrne (60m U8)

Carbury (2): Aoife Gallagher (Gym U9 ) & Jamie Tobin ( Backstroke U14 )

Celbridge Nth (2): Ciara Gallagher (Javelin) & Scott Walker (Backstroke U10 )

Celbridge Sth (5): Group Dance U12 (Teigan Brennan, Elbha Sherlock & Aoife Deacon), Gavin Byrne (U16 Marathon) & Sam Kelly (100m U10)

Clane/Rathcoffey (19): Anna Cunningham (Gym U15 ),Sean Tighe (Long Puck) Conor Coughlan (Long Jump)

Squad U16 (Katie Walsh-Hussey,  Aislinn Corbett, Niamh Henry, Amy Mason & Roisin Maguire (Backstroke U16))

Squad U13 (Aine Maguire, Meabh Maguire, Claire Lynch , Sarah Millea & (100m U14), Rachel Millea

U14 relay (Rebecca Travers, Saskia Britton, Holly Tyrell , Roisin Jordan,  Amy O'Sullivan (Long Jump)

Matthew Walsh Hussey (Freestyle U14 )

Confey (6): Group Music U12 (Billy Buckley, Katie Martin), Grace Clarke (U14 Cross Country), Ellen Crean (Freestyle U16), Edgaras Kucinskas (Judo 40kg) & Abbey McGiff (Solo Singing U16)

Eadestown (22): U16 Pitch and Putt (Jason Brady, Patrick Brady, Pierce Devine, Ben Fitzsimons & Eoin Freeman). Drama U16 (Sadie Byrne, Edward Carter, Daragh Conneff , Sinead Jacob , Fiona Mcshane  & Andrew White). Mixed U16 Relay (Eoin Conneff (100m U16), Diarmuid Kilgallon, Orla Lane, John Lawlor, Keela Magee (100m U16) & Hazel Mcloughlin (1500m U16)). Jack Morrin (200m U10 ), Almha O'Rourke (Solo Music U12 ), Jamie Butler (Duathlon ), Sam Cahill (U16 Marathon)  & Joseph Carter (Solo Recitation U12),

Kilcock (6): Leah Groome (U13 Cross Country) Daire McNickle (u12 Cross Country), Elaina O Malley (80m U8), Maud O Shea (U14 Cross Country), Orla Reidy (U14 Cross Country) & Naoise Allen (Freestyle U12)

Kilcullen (17): Hannah Breen (U13 Cross Country & 800m U14 ), Ella Cole (Handwriting). Mixed U10 Relay (Declan Coleman, Airidas Peveratis, Anna Taylor, Rory Taylor, Amy Tyrrell, Leah Tyrrell). Mixed U15 Relay (Eoin Redmond, Jake Murphy, Ciaran O' Brien & Grace O'Toole (also 200m U16), Molly Aspell (also U15 Duathlon & U16 Marathon). Finn Cowper-Gray (U12 Cross Country), Ella Cullen (Art U10 ), Sean Hoey (Freestyle U8) & Keira Legg (Gym U11)

Kildare Town (11): U13 Mixed Relay (Thomas Amoo (U13 Cross Country), Ella Moore, Eadaoin Murtagh (Gym U13) Tom Murtagh (U12 Cross Country), Hannah Wilson (Shot Putt), Cathal Thompson). Ola Amoo (U12 Cross Country), Cillian Duffy (U14 Cross Country), Edward Kavanagh (80m U8 ), Eoin McGrath (200m U16 )  & Darragh Murtagh (Gym U11 )

Kill/Johnstown (5): Project U11 (Jonathan Fruergaard, Maya Fruergaard, Orla Mulligan, Cillian Wynne) Kaitlyn Miley (U14 Long Puck)

Leixlip (7): Drama U12 (Anna Crowe, Caoimhe Garvin, Naomi Gorevan, Isobel Kelly, Madison Langan, Jenna Mcarthy, Ciaran Connollly (High Jump)

Maynooth East (27): Group Singing U12 (Sadhbh Buckley, Carla Duffy, Anna Hensey, Caoimhe Howley, Katie Ward). Group Dance U16 (Lauren Condron, Siobhan Dalayap, Sophia Knapp, Ciara Thomas, Tara Kavanagh, Rebecca Webb). Indoor Soccer U13 (Daniel Farrell, Evan Hartnett, Sean Hever, Jack Murnane, Daniel O'Meara, Conor Walsh , Calum Ward, Conor Whyte). U14 Quiz Ciaran Flanagan, Jack Hourigan, Lucy McGrath, Amelia Phillip, Thomas Richards (U13 Cross Country), Anna Burns (100m U12) , Amy O'leary (600m U12), Eoin Richards (Breaststroke U14 & U14 Cross Country)

Milltown (5): Ben Curran (U12 Cross Country), Hugh Hamilton (13 Cross Country), Peter Hamilton (U14 Cross Country & 800m U14), Ross Mc Hale (Art U12 ) Hanna Webb (U14 Cross Country)

Monasterevan (15): Girls Soccer 7 a side (Niamh Gratten, Emma Hyland , Katie Hyland , Ali Kaye, Laura Jane Kaye Claudia Keenan, Kelsey McQuillan, Ciara Morrissey, Emma Phillips , Eleanor Scully, Daniel Boanes (Freestyle U10), Sadhbh Carroll (Butterfly U16), Christian Carroll (Freestyle U16), Jude Ledwidge (Handwriting), Clodagh Mcloughlin (Freestyle U8)

Nurney  (5): Project U16 Lauren Conlan, Kate Dooley, Robyn Kelly). Project U13 (Aishling Reilly, Katlyn Thackaberry)

Prosperous (17): U12 Boys Relay (Dara Cosgrove, Cormac Denagher, Oisin Hanlon, Daniel Smal, Mark Wallace, Conor Walsh). U12 Cross Country (Anna Hawkins, Julia Hawkins). U13 Cross Country (Katie Hawkins, Oliver Mcnamee, Conor Somers) Shannon Keane (Art U12 ), Katie Loughrey (Solo Dance U12), Holly Owens (Solo Singing U12), Juliana Smal (100m U10 ), Ciara Bartley ( Discus), Gavin Condron (Art U14 ),

Sallins  (15): U12 Girls Relay (Cassie Collins, Lorena Di Setfano, Lucy Farrell, Saoirse O' Gorman, Eabha Owens)

U14 Boys Relay (Daire Carpenter, Adam Donnelly, Daire Kelleghan, Eoin Mcconnon, Leon Sweeney), Adam Byrne (U16 Marathon), Charlie Cahill (60m Hurdles U10), Lucy Doheny (60m Hurdles U10), George Lowen (1500m U16 ) Haley McCormack (U14 Cross Country)

Newbridge St Brigids (29): U13 Futsal (Ryan Behan, Josh Callaghan, Mark Courtney-Byrne, JJ Fitzgerald, Craig Hughes,Tristan Hughes, Adam Melvin (also Breaststroke U12  & Squad U13). U16 Pitch and Putt ( Jack Hannon, Oisin Mcsweeney, Leo Seddon). U16 Table Tennis (Sean Cummins, Harry Elms, Jack Geoghegan, Dane Hegarty, Peter Kokie). U13 Squad (Glenn Comerford, Sean Mcbride (Backstroke U12), Adam Melvin Breaststroke U12 & Futsal), Ben O Connor (Freestyle U12), Cathal O'Connor), Tara G Christie (Model Making U10), Cian Comerford (Backstroke U16), Conor Dunne (U14 Cross Country), Saidbh Howard (Freestyle U10), Ciara Long (Handwriting), Jessica McNulty (60m U8 ), Alex Murphy (U16 Marathon), Kallie Walsh (Backstroke U12), Marie Zakharova (Model Making U12 ), Kenneth Mullins (Art U8)

Newbridge St Conleths (56): U10 Gaelic (Mateen Bello, Ben Delaney, Aaron Donohue, Billy Donohue, Calum Duane, Cian Edmonds, Shane Farrell, Fionnan Galvin, Luke Mahon, Robert McCormack, Sam Neville, Tommy O Neill, Adam Poole, Aaron Redmond, Ross Smith). U15 Culture Corner (Jenny Dillon, Carls Hyland, Caoimhe Gately, Kate O Leary, Daniel Flynn, Clodagh Mckenna). U16 Group Music (Sean Conlan (Solo Music U16), Jake Carrick, PJ O Neil). U16 Group Singing (Hannah Conlan, Elaine Dowling, Jade Hogan, Stacy Maher, Eimear White, Andre Morgan). U12 Irish Contemporary Dance (Aoibhinn Bridge, Mia Doyle, Georgia Hyland, Keela Heeney, Olivia Hyland, Lucy Murray. U16 Irish Contemporary Dance (Rebecca Glynn, Aine Fagan, Meabh O Rourke, Daniel Sinclair, Eirren Turner, Cliodhna Heuston. Runo Ayavoro (100m U14 ), Niall Burke (Butterfly U14 ), Ellen Dowse (Solo Dance U16), Mathew Duffy (Model Making U10 ), Phillip Ekhoize (Art U16), Benjamin Fletcher (Art U10 ), Tanya Gallagher (Solo Recitation U16), Beth Gardiner (Breaststroke U14), Mathew Gardiner (Butterfly U16 ),  Alex O Shea (80m Hurdles U14), Fiyinfoluwa Oluokun (Art U14 ), Milan Piroska (Handwriting), Conor Speight (Gym U13 ), Matt Spollen (Gym U9 )

Straffan  (1): Niamh Mullen (Art U8)

Suncroft/Curragh (18): U16 Boys Relay (Hugh Doyle , Dylan King (U16 Marathon), Tom Martin, Ben Mc Inerney), Grace Farrell (U12 Cross Country), Amy Murphy (Art U16 ), Ella Murphy ( 200m U10), Emily Murphy (U13 Cross Country), Kate O'connor (Freestyle U14), Lara Prendergast (U12 Cross Country & Ball Throw), Sam Prendergast (U14 Cross Country & Javelin), Ava Rock (Backstroke U10 ), Ciara Rock (Backstroke U14), Sean Stynes (U12 Cross Country), Caitlin Troy (U12 Cross Country), Michael Troy (U14 Cross Country, Megan Troy (U16 Marathon), Nina Yung (U12 Cross Country)