Kildare Soccer: KDFL fixtures for the week ahead

Another busy week on the soccer front

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

sport@leinsterleader.ie

Kildare Soccer: KDFL fixtures for the week ahead

Fixtures for the week for the Kildare & District Football League:

FRIDAY Oct 4

Leinster FA Junior Cup (Round 1)
Coill Dubh AFC v Rosenallis FC, Cusack Park, 8pm, N Culleton.


SATURDAY OCT 5

Leinster FA Junior Cup (Round 1)
Dunshaughlin Youths FC v Newbridge FC, Dunshaughlin Bus Park, 2.30pm; Athy Town AFC v Baldoyle United FC, Aldridge Park, 7.30pm, E Sullivan.

Ace Sports Awards Masters Cup (Round 1)
Leixlip United FC (Div 1) v Caragh Celtic FC, leixlip Amenity, 5pm, G O’Neill.

Ace Sports Awards Masters Division 1
Coill Dubh AFC v Sallins Celtic FC, Cusack Park, 5pm, L Murphy; Straffan AFC v Kildare Town AFC, Lodge Park, 5pm, T Burke; Newbridge Town AF, Athy Town AFC (idle).

Ace Sports Awards Masters Division 2
Rathangan AFC v Enfield Celtic FC, Canal road, 5pm, J A Kelly; Maynooth Town AFC v Leixlip United FC, Rathcoffey Road, 5pm, E McCann; Clonmullion AFC, Clane United FC (idle).

SUNDAY OCT 6

Leinster FA Junior Cup (Round 1)
Newbridge Hotspurs FC v Evergreen FC, Snigs Brogan, 11am, A Finn; St. Pauls Artane v Bush Celtic FC, McAuley Park Pitch 2, 2.30pm, local; Redwood FC v Parkville United FC, Clongorey, 11am, E McCann; Monksland Utd FC v Allenwood Celtic FC, Cushla Park, 11am, local; Mullingar Town FC v Straffan AFC, Dalton Park, 11am, local; Castle Villa AFC v Cloughbawn AFC, Mullarney Park 2.30pm, B Conlon; Curracloe United FC v Kilcock Celtic FC, The River Field, 1.30pm, local; Arlington FC v Thomastown United Prem, Castle Park, Lea road, 11.30am, S Sage.

KDFL Senior Cup (Semi Finals)
Kildare Town AFC v Suncroft AFC, Rathbride rd, 3pm, 3 officials, M Hickey, E McCann, E Owens; Monread FC v Clonmullion AFC, Monread Pk, 3pm, 3 officials, E Sullivan, A Finn, S Sage.
Joe Rooney Women’s Cup Final
Naas AFC v Newbridge Colts FC, m O'Neill Park, Clonmullion, 11am, J Brecknell, E Owens, T Burke.

Martin Byrne Women’s Shield Final
Clane United FC v Portlaoise AFC, Canal Road, Rathangan, 11am, J A Kelly J McDonnell, S Commerford.

KDFL Div 3 Cup Semi Finals
Moone Celtic FC v Arlington FC, Fortfield pk, 11am, 3 officials, B Conlon, M Hickey, D Hickey; Sallins Celtic FC v St. Anthony’s FC, Millbank, 3pm, 3 officials, D Stafford, L Murphy, G O’Neill.

Division 1/2/3 Shield (Round 1
Redwood FC v Newbridge United FC, Naas VEC, 11am, M Roycroft.

CR Wynne Feeds Senior Division
Rathangan AFC, Clane united FC (idle).

Noel Recruitment Premier Division
Kilcullen AFC (Idle).
Hoey Spar Moorefield Division 1
Naas AFC (idle).