Kildare Community Games Athletic final

Huge turnout in brilliant sunshine

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

sport@leinsterleader.ie

Kildare Community Games Athletic final

All winners U8 Gold Medallists 80m Robin Denehen (Prosperous), 80m Tobie Ayobejl (St Conleths), 60m Charlie Murphy (Ballymore Eustace ), 60m Lily Dervan (St Brigid's ),

The County Kildare Community Games Athletic finals were held last week in brilliant sunshine at Clongowes over two days.

The following are the full results:

Boys U8 60M: Gold Charlie Murphy (Ballymore Eustace), Silver Riley Doran (Clane/Rathcoffey), Bronze Luke Harrington (Maynooth ), 4th Place Daniel Curtin (Eadestown).

Boys U8 80m: Gold Tobie Ayobejl (St Conleth's); s ilver Ben Tallon (Prosperous ), Bronze Matthew Murray (Prosperous ), 4th Place Maddox Meade (Ballymore Eustace).

Boys U10 100m: Gold Kyle Byrne-Ward (St Brigid's), Silver Ryan Mangan (Clane/Rathcoffey ), Bronze Cody Blake (Kilcock ), 4th Place Martin Farrell (Prosperous).

Boys U10 200m: Gold Tiaran Donnelly (Kilcullen ), Silver Cian Gilgunn (Confey ), Bronze Hugo Quinn (Straffan/Ardclough ), 4th Place Oisin Malone (Eadestown).

Boys U10 60m Hurdles: Gold Fionn Moran (Sallins ), Silver Ben Crampton (St Brigid's).

Bronze Diarmuid O'Mahony (Prosperous ), 4th Place Dylan Lawlor (Eadestown).

Boys U12 100m: Gold Bernard Ibirogba (St Conleth's ), Silver Roger Cahill (Suncroft ), Bronze Colm Walsh (Straffan/Ardclough), 4th Place Rian Sheehan (Celbridge).

Boys U12 600m: Gold Sean McGinn (Clane/Rathcoffey ), Silver Conor Morrin (Eadestown), Bronze Peter Murphy (Ballymore Eustace ), 4th Place Jack Kilmartin (Celbridge).

Boys U12 Long Puck: Gold (F) Colm Walsh (Straffan/Ardclough), Silver (F) Alex Noonan (Straffan/Ardclough ), Bronze (F) Tom Boran (Eadestown ), 4th Place (F) Dylan Fitachary (Eadestown).

Boys U14 100m: Gold Tim Ryan (Straffan/Ardclough ), Silver Enotto Alenkbe (Clane/Rathcoffey),  Bronze Dylan O'Sullivan (Sallins ), 4th Place Cian McGrath (Sallins).

Boys U14 800m: Gold Oliver Reilly (Clane/Rathcoffey ), Silver Jack Morrin (Eadestown ), Bronze Eoghan Dunne (St Brigid's), 4th Place Cian Cahill (Eadestown).

Boys U14 80m Hurdles: Gold Adam Quinn (Kildare Town ), Silver Ardin Magee (Eadestown), Bronze Caleb O'Neill (Kill/Johnstown), 4th Place David Hamilton (Milltown).

Boys U16 100m: Gold Runo Ayavoro (St Conleth's), Silver Daire Kelleghan (Sallins), Bronze Cathal Thompson (Kildare Town), 4th Place Killian Fitzgerald (Kildare Town).

Boys U16 1500m: Gold Joe Dillon (St Brigid's ), Silver Dylan Solan (Sallins ), Bronze Alex Sargent (Eadestown ), 4th Place Conor Sheerin (Milltown).

Boys U16 200m: Gold Hugh Hamilton (Milltown).

Girls U8 60m: Gold Lily Dervan (St Brigid's ), Silver Lucy McNulty (St Brigid's ), Bronze Isla Corcoran (Straffan/Ardclough), 4th Place Lucy Falvey (M.C.K).

Girls U8 80m: Gold Robin Denehen (Prosperous ), Silver Ellen Moran (Kill/Johnstown ), Bronze Ciara Maycock (Clane/Rathcoffey ), 4th Place Ella Louise Donnelly (Kilcullen).

Girls U10 100m: Gold Caoimhe Flood (Kilcock ), Silver Alanna Foley (Kill/Johnstown ), Bronze Anna Moran (Kill/Johnstown ), 4th Place Sophie McAuley (Kildare Town).

Girls U10 200m: Gold Doireann Lanagan (Celbridge ), Silver Grace Byrne (M.C.K ), Bronze Ella Hanlon (Suncroft ), 4th Place Tuilelaith Mills (Kilcullen).

Girls U10 60m Hurdles: Gold Hannah McBride (Clane/Rathcoffey ), Silver Jane Hennessy (M.C.K ), Bronze Laura Maher (Eadestown ), 4th Place Sophie Doheny (Sallins).

Girls U12 100m: Gold Mia Dalton (Celbridge ), Silver Annabel Walsh (Prosperous ), Bronze Emer McGrath (Celbridge ), 4th Place Debbie Nnagugwa (Sallins).

Girls U12 600m: Gold Misha McGee (Eadestown ), Silver Mya McCoy (Prosperous), Bronze Caoimhe Walsh (Prosperous ), 4th Place Ailbhe Hennessy (M.C.K).

Girls U14 100m: Gold Kiela Moore (Kildare Town ), Silver Niamh Gannon (Celbridge ), Bronze Anna Hawkins (Prosperous ), 4th Place Katelyn Howard (Prosperous).

Girls U14 800m: Gold Mary Harney (Eadestown ), Silver Sadbh Buckley (Maynooth East ), Bronze Zara Newman/Smith (Celbridge ), 4th Place Abaigh Cahll (Eadestown).

Girls U14 80m Hurdles: Gold Michaela Turley (Celbridge ), Silver Lara Quinn (Kildare Town ), Bronze Saoirse Donoghue (Prosperous).

Girls U14 Long Puck: Gold (F) Jane McHugh (Celbridge ), Silver (F) Emma Lynch (Clane/Rathcoffey ), Bronze (F) Sophie Fennessey (Kill/Johnstown ), 4th Place (F) Lucy Farrell (Sallins).

Girls U16 100m: Gold Sarah Milea (Clane/Rathcoffey ), Silver Susanne Carew (Prosperous ), Bronze Katie Halpin (Sallins ), 4th Place Olivia Campbell (Celbridge).

Girls U16 1500m: Gold Aoife McNerney (Maynooth East ), Silver Amy Byrne (Celbridge ), Bronze Ellen Gannon (Celbridge).

Girls U16 200m: Gold Laura Byrne (Eadestown ), Silver Eadaoinn Murtagh (Kildare Town).

Mary McLoughlin presents Michael McLoughlin Trophy to Hannah McBride (Clane/Rathcoffey ) for U10 60m Hurdles

Relay U10 Girls: Gold Sallins (Emily Synott, Ola Stawska, Sarah McNamee, Sophie Delaney), Silver Clane/Rathcoffey (Aine Lernahan, Grace Heaney, Grace Garvey, Poppy Healey Haydew), Bronze Suncroft (Ella Hanlow, Ruth Farrell, Lucy Cousins, Eila O'Byrne, Cora Bailey ), 4th Place Eadestown (Katie Hill, Sadbhe O'Sullivan, Roisin Finn, Ciara Breen, Orla Goode.

Relay U12 Girls: Gold Prosperous (Hazel Gleeson, Anabelle Walsh, Niamh O'Mahony, Mya McCoy, Lucy Carroll, Caoimhe Walsh ), Silver Sallins (Lucy Doheny, Kate Walsh, Aoibhin Dagg, Eimear Dagg, Debbie Nnabugwu. Bronze M.C.K (Ailbhe Hennessey, Anna Byrne, Isabelle McCormack, Sally Hannon, Alex Foley Doran, Trease Boland ), 4th Place Eadestown (Molly Lawlor, Grace Dowling, Lily Harney, Marie Curran).

Relay U14 Girls: Gold Prosperous (Saoirse Donohue, Katelyn Howard, Julia Hawkins, Anna Hawkins ), Silver Suncroft (Orla NcDonald, Hannah Murphy, Lara Prendergast, Ella Murphy, Maya O'Byrne), Bronze Celbridge (Niamh Gannon, Zara Newman Smith, Ava Connors, Kristianne Silava, 4th Place Sallins (Ellie Angland, Aoife Kenny, Erin Healy, Roisin Cassells, Caoimhe Cassells).

Relay U16 Girls: Gold: Prosperous (Kate Hawkins, Suzanne Carew, Anna Murphy, Aoileann O'Mahony).

Relay U10 Boys: Gold: St Brigi'ds (Kyle Byrne Ward, Ben Campion, Charlie Moylan, Peter Dillon), Silver Sallins (Angald Bawa, Fionn Moran, Michael Ferguson, Eoin Nugent), Bronze Ballymore Eustace (Kyle Edwards, James Dowling, Ronan McGinn, Cillian Gilroy; 4th Place Prosperous (Fergus Dunne, Cody Blake, Daniel Howard, Daire O'Grady).

Relay U12 Boys: Gold Suncroft (Robert Cahill, Teo Hanlow, Hugh Martin, Arthur Bailey, Sean Troy, Sean Malone), Silver Eadestown (Conor Morrin, Liam Mescal, Daniel Sargent, Tom Boraw, Alfie Goff), Bronze Clane/Rathcoffey (Jamie Tuthill, Jack Fielding, Sean McGinn, Ciaron Dempsey, Rory Ouge ), 4th Place Ballymore Eustace (Sean Murphy, Michael Fisher, Charlie Fisher, Fionn Stewart Byrne, Adam McGlinn, Peter Murphy).

Relay U14 Boys: Gold Prosperous (Conor Walsh, Daniel Small, Oran O'rady, Darragh Cosgrave ); Silver Kildare Town (Darragh Murtagh, Cameron Morton, Conor Clancy, Adam Quinn), Bronze Clane/Rathcoffey (Alex Heeney, Oliver Reilly, Enaho Alenicha, Dylan Heffernan), 4th Place Sallins (Timofe Oke, Thomas O'Connell, Dylan O'Sullivan, Jack Kelly.

Relay U16 Boys: Gold Sallins (Adam Donnelly, Daire Kelleghan, Trislan O'Connor, Leon Sweeney).

Relay U10 Mixed: Gold Prosperous (Conor Bagnall, Arabella Smal, Bella Rose Gleeson, Martin Farrell, Lizzy Oduwole, Diarmuid O'Mahony ), Silver Celbridge (Doireann Lanagan, Chloe Connors, Zara Russell, Sean O'Sullivan, Ethan Newman Smith, Luke Hollingsworth ), Bronze Clane/Rathcoffey (Hannah McBride, Sophie Heffernan, Ryan Mangan, Jack Kenny, Niah Scott), 4th Place Kilcullen (Dean Doyle, Tuilelaith Mills, Tiernan Donnelly, Maya Tyrell).

Relay U13 Mixed: Gold Sallins (Cian McGrath, Eoin Moran, Alison Dempsey, Anna Sweeney ), Silver Prosperous (Julianna Smal, Haley Trant, Sam Swords, Ryan McMenammin ), Bronze Eadestown (Ben Nicoll, Abaigh Cahill, Misha McGee, Cian Cahill).

Relay U15 Mixed: Gold Eadestown (Andrew Curran, Laura Byrne, Mary Harney, Ardin McGee, Alex Sargent.

Relay U16 Mixed 4 x 200m: Gold Milltown (Hugh Hamilton, Colin Finnegan, Aoife Buckley, Ciara Buckley, Ben Curran, Maeve Lavelle ), Silver Kildare Town (Cathal Thompson, Cillian Fitzgerald, Aoideann Murtagh, Ella Moore.