Search

29 Nov 2021

Kildare & District Football League fixtures and results

Kildare soccer

Kildare & District Football League fixtures and results

Newbridge Tim Waters and Redwood Jack McCarthy contest the high ball in Round 2 of the Lumsden League Cup last week

The following are this week's Kildare & District Football (KDFL) fixtures:

FRIDAY JUNE 21
Leinster Football Association Over 35 Cup, Round 1
Swords Celtic FC v Clane United FC, Balheary Reservoir, 7pm, local; Markiervicz Celtic FC v Newbridge Town FC, Markiervicz Park, 7pm, local.
Noel Recruitment Premier Division
Maynooth Town AFC v Newbridge FC, Rathcoffey rd, 7.15pm, E Sullivan.
Hoey Spar Moorefield Division 1
Coill Dubh AFC v Arlington FC, Cusack Park, 7.45pm, J Brecknell.

SATURDAY JUNE 22

Leinster Football Association Over 35 Cup, Round 1
Sallins Celtic FC v Skerries Town FC, Millbank, 5.30pm, G O’Neill; Athy Town AFC v St. Anthonys Kilcoole (A), Aldridge Park, 5.30pm, M Brennan; Enfield Celtic FC v Mountview CFC, Enfield, 5.30pm, L Murphy; Caragh Celtic FC v Garden County (B), Donore, 5.30pm, T Burke; Straffan AFC v Clonmullion AFC, Lodge Pk, 5.30pm, D Stafford; Patrician Celtic FC v Leixlip United FC (Div 1), Patrician College, 3pm, Local; Trinity Donaghmede FC (Div 2) v Coill Dubh AFC, Fr Collins Park, 3pm, Local; Bluebell United FC v Leixlip United FC (Div 2), Red Cow, 3pm, Local; Ely Woodlawn FC v Naas AFC, Sportslink, 2pm, Local.
KDFL Senior Cup (Prelim)
Suncroft AFC v Castle Villa AFC, Comm Grds, 7.15pm, N Culleton.
CR Wynne Feeds Senior Division
Clonmullion AFC v Caragh Celtic FC, M O’Neill Pk, 7.15pm, S Sage; Kildare Town AFC v Naas United FC, Rathbride rd, 7.15pm, M Hickey.
Noel Recruitment Premier Division
Kilcullen AFC v Newbridge Hotspurs FC, Kilcullen Comm Centre, 5.30pm, E Owens.
Hill Mechanical & Electrical Div 3
Newbridge United FC v Moone Celtic FC, Kilcullen AW, 7pm, E McCann; Clane U FC v St. Anthonys Youths (R3) Doctors Rd, 7.15pm, S Commerford.
Ace Sports Awards Masters Division 1
Kildare Town AFC (Idle).
Ace Sports Awards Masters Div 2
Kilcock Celtic v Garryhinch FC, Bawnogues, 5.30pm, K Cribbin; Rathangan AFC v Galhoy FC, Canal Rd, 5.30pm, D Whelan; Maynooth Town FC (idle).

SUNDAY JUNE 23
KDFL Senior Cup (Prelim)
Ballycane Celtic FC v Monread FC, Ballycane, 2pm, M Hickey.
KDFL Division 2 Cup (Prelims)
Old Fort Celtic FC v Monasterevin AFC, Portlaoise Leisure, 2pm, B Conlon;  Allenwood Celtic FC v Bush Celtic FC, KIllina rd, 11am, M Brennan.
CR Wynne Feeds Senior Division
Clane United FC v Rathangan AFC, Doctors rd, 11am, K Cribbin.
Noel Recruitment Premier Division
Woodstock Celts FC v Redwood FC, Castle Park, 11am, P Donnelly; Monasterevin AFC v Athy Town AFC, Togher rd, 11am, B Conlon.
Hoey Spar Moorefield Division 1
Galhoy FC v Garryhinch FC, Patrician Sch, 11am, E McCann; Naas AFC v Bridgewood / Eleson Utd, Naas SC, 11am, E Owens; Newbridge Hotspurs FC (Idle).
Cooks Cabin Division 2
Suncroft AFC, Straffan, Naas AFC idle.
Hill Mechanical & Electrical Div 3
Redwood FC v Arlington FC, Naas VEC, 11am, D stafford; Sallins Celtic FC idle.
So Fresh Entertainment Womens Division 1
Naas AFC v Torro United FC, Naas SC, 2pm, T Burke.

MONDAY JUNE 24
FAI Womens Intermediate Cup, Rd 3
Killeigh Ladies FC v Newbridge Colts FC, The Pond, Killeigh, 7.15pm, local.
So Fresh Entertainment Womens D1
Portlaoise AFC v Edenderry Town AFC, Rosleigheann Pk, 7.15, S Comerford.
So Fresh Entertainment Womens Division 2
Athy Town AFC v Park Celtic Summerhill FC, Aldridge Pk, 7.15pm, L Carthy; Clane United FC v Allenwood Celtic FC, Doctors Rd, 7.15pm, L Murphy.

WEDNESDAY JUNE 26

CR Wynne Feeds Senior Division, All kick off 7.15pm
Ballycane Celtic FC v Naas United FC, Ballycane, E Owens; Caragh Celtic FC v Castle Villa AFC, Donore, K Cribbin; Clane United FC v Kildare Town AFC, Doctors rd, P Donnelly; Clonmullion AFC v Monread FC, M O Neill Park, M Hickey; Rathangan AF C v Suncroft AFC, Canal road, S Sage.

THURSDAY JUNE 27

Hoey Spar Moorefield Division 1 (All kick off 7.15pm)
Naas AFC v Coill Dubh AFC, Naas SC, D Whelan; Arlington FC v Galhoy FC, Castle Park, S Commerford; Briddgewood/Eleson v Newbridge Hotspurs FC, Robertstown, G McNally; Garryhinch FC (idle).

LAST WEEK'S RESULTS:

Lumsden League Cup (Round 1) 
Coill Dubh AFC 0 2 Garryhinch FC.
Lumsden League Cup (Round 2) 
Athy Town AFC 0 4 Kildare Town AFC.

Lumsden League Cup (Round 1)
Leixlip United FC - Off- Newbridge Town AFC.
Lumsden League Cup (Round 2)

Monread FC 5 2 Maynooth Town AFC; Newbridge FC 0 3 Redwood FC; Clonmullion AFC 4 2 Suncroft AFC.
Noel Recruitment Premier Division

Kilcullen AFC 7 0 Monasterevin AFC.
Cooks Cabin Division 2
Monasterevin AFC (idle).
Hill Mechanical and Electrical Division 3
St. Anthonys Youths FC (idle).
Ace Sports Awards Masters Division 2
Enfield Celtic (Idle).

Lumsden League Cup (Round 1) 
Straffan AFC 3 1 Bush Celtic FC (AET); Old Fort Celtic FC -off- Moone Celtic FC; Newbridge United FC (Aban 16 mins) Sallins Celtic FC (player unwell).
Lumsden League Cup (Round 2)
Ballycane Celtic FC 5 1 Clane United FC; Newbridge Hotspurs 2 1 Liffey Cetlic FC; Rathangan AFC 4 2 Galhoy FC; Naas United FC 2 1 Allenwood Celtic FC; Naas AFC 3 2 Bridgewood/Eleson Utd; Arlington FC 3 0 Inny FC (Scratch); Caragh Celtic FC 5 5 Kilcock Celtic FC (Kilcock Celtic win 6-5 on penalties AET); Castle Villa AFC 4 1 Woodstock Celts FC.

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.