Comedy Stage, Salty Dog, Trenchtown, Trailer Park and Terminus reveal their line-ups 

EP 2019

Paula Campbell

Reporter:

Paula Campbell

Email:

paula@leinsterleader.ie

The Electric Picnic 2018 line up is HERE

The Electric Picnic 2019 comedy line up is here

Only three more sleeps until the gates are swung open to Electric Picnic Music and Arts Festival! A host of side-splittingly funny comedians will take to the Comedy Stage over the weekend including Foil, Arms and Hog, Deirdre O’Kane, David O’Doherty and Aoife Dooley. Brand new to the festival is Terminus, a cathedral of electronic music, it boasts one of the most outstanding sound systems and lighting rigs to have been experienced in the history of Electric Picnic.

For a truly immersive experience, Trenchtown transports festival goers to idyllic islands, spread across three stages, the Kingston 12 Arena, Afrikaya and Treasure Beach, you’ll find a cultural exchange encouraging its visitors to experience a unique fusion of Jamaican, African and Celtic roots and customs. Head to the battered and shipwrecked Salty Dog stage for the best swashbuckling tunes from the likes of Otherkin, Kormac, Pillow Queens and Cooks But We’re Chefs! With a love of both things ridiculous and fantastic, Trailer Park is a mobile-tropolis, a hamlet of absurdity with a repurposed mobile home as its mainstage – the side has been removed, and the bands make best use of a bedroom, kitchen, lavatory and lounge to perform in. See a full list of acts and the times they will be performing below!

 

Comedy Stage

Saturday

20.15 – 21.00    FOIL ARMS AND HOG

19.40 – 20.10   LORDS OF STRUT

19.05 – 19.35    DEIRDRE O KANE

18.35 – 19.00    DANNY O BRIEN

18.00 – 18.30    ARDAL O HANLON

17.30 – 17.55    PAUL CURRIE

17.05 – 17.25    JOHN LYNN

16.45 – 17.05    JOE ROONEY

16.10 – 16.40    ABANDOMAN

15.45 – 16.05    GEAROID FARRELLY

15.20 – 15.40    MAISIE ADAM

15.00 – 15.15    GER STAUNTON

14.40 – 14.55    NAOMI COOPER

14.20 – 14.35    CONNOR DRUMM

14.00 – 14.15    COLIN CHADWICK

13.30 – 13.55    PAUL MARSH

13.15 – 13.30    MC KARL SPAIN

 

Sunday

20.15 – 21.00    DAVID O DOHERTY

19.35 – 20.10    DANIEL SLOSS

19.00 – 19.30    JASON BYRNE

18.30 – 18.55    BERNARD O SHEA

18.00 – 18.25    KAI HUMPHRIES

17.30 – 17.55    FRED COOKE

17.00 – 17.25    TONY CANTWELL

16.35 – 16.55    KEVIN MCGAHERN

16.10 – 16.30    JULIE JAY

15.45 – 16.05    RYAN CULLEN

15.25 – 15.40    AOIFE DOOLEY

15.05 – 15.20    ANNA CLIFFORD

14.35 – 15.00    BERNARD CASEY

14.20 – 14.30    MARK O KEEFE

14.00 – 14.15    SHANE CLIFFORD

13.30 – 13.55    JOHN COLLEARY

13.15 – 13.30    MC, KARL SPAIN

 

Trenchtown

KINGSTON 12 ARENA (MAIN STAGE)

 

Friday

02:30 – 04:00    BAZZA RANKS x DYNAMITE MC

00:20 – 02:20    DJ WAX

23:40 – 00:10    ADRIAN LENZ

22:00 – 23:30    JIGZZSAW

20:30 – 21:45    THE REBEL SOULS

19:15 – 20:15    BOSS SOUND MANIFESTO

18:00 – 19:00    JAMEIRE

16:00 – 17:45    DJ MOG Y

 

Saturday

02:30 – 04:00    SIM SIMMA SOUNDSYSTEM

01:20 – 02:20    MANGO X MATHMAN

00:30 – 01:10    OUTSIDER YP

23:20 – 00:20    RUCKUS FX

21:50 – 23:05    THE SKATUESQUES

20:00 – 21:30    YANKARI

18:20 – 19:40    THE LIGHT RUNNERS

16:00 – 18:00   SKA PATROL

14:00 – 16:00       DJ GRILLZ x DJ CHEDDER (TABOO CORK)

 

Sunday 

02:00 – 04:00    CIAN FINN

00:50 – 01:50    STEVIE G x HOT SAUCE DANCE CREW ft CELAVIEDMAI x KELLZY BOY

23:30 – 00:30    NATTY WAILER

22:00 – 23:10    KELTIC POSSEE ft. LAVOSTI

20:40 – 21:40    THE SKALPS 

19:00 – 20:20    THE CLANDESTINOS

17:30 – 18:40    SKAZOO ALLSTARS

16:45 – 17:15    BEVIN RIMSON

14:30 – 16:30    JON PIERCE

 

AFRIKAYA 

Friday 

22:00 – 00:00    LEX WOO

20:00 – 22:00    EASY YVES

18:00 – 20:00    BAZ HICKEY

16:00 – 18:00    MC LITTLE TREE

14:00 – 16:00    SELECTIVE SOUNDS

12:00 – 14:00    OI OI SOUND

 

Saturday

22:00 – 00:00    ROOTSMAN WURZEL

21:15 – 21:45    INIKE

20:20 – 21:00    BERRACAH KISIA

19:00 – 20:00    WILL SOFTLY AFROBEAT SET

16:00 – 19:00    3 LITTLE BIRDS

14:00 – 16:00    LAVOSTI x DREADZILLA

12:00 – 14:00    OI OI SOUND

 

Sunday

22:00 – 00:00    THE ELECTRIC CARAVAN

20:00 – 22:00    DJ WALLY | PHIL ONE | BLACK MC

18:00 – 20:00    DJ KALI

16:00 – 18:00    SELECTIVE SOUNDS

14:00 – 16:00    DJ SLICK NORMAL

12:00 – 14:00    OI OI SOUND

 

TREASURE BEACH

Friday

00:00 – 02:00    SIBH C

22:00 – 00:00    LADY MICHELLE

20:00 – 22:00    MISS SCOTTY

18:00 – 20:00    DJ BLAZEHITTA

16:00 – 18:00    DJ NIGEL WOODS

14:00 – 16:00    DJ DEFENSIVE MIX UP

12:00 – 14:00    DJ DODGY

11:00 – 12:00    ONE WORLD SOUND

09:00 – 11:00    WILL SOFTLY

 

Saturday

00:00 – 02:00    JASON ROOTICAL

20:00 – 00:00    DR. REGGAE RICHIE

20:00 – 22:00    DJ DEFENSIVE MIX UP

18:30 – 20:00    DJ NIGEL WOODS

16:30 – 18:30    DJ BLAZEHITTA

15:30 – 16:30    TREASURE BEACH COLLECTIVE

15:00 – 15:30    HOT SAUCE DANCE IT UP

13:00 – 15:00    ONE WORLD SOUND

11:00 – 13:00    DJ SLICK NORMAL

09:00 – 11:00    DJ DODGY

 

Sunday

22:00 – 02:00    TREASURE BEACH COLLECTIVE

20:00 – 22:00    JAY SHARP

17:00 – 20:00    3 LITTLE BIRDS

15:00 – 17:00    DJ DODGY

13:00 – 15:00    ONE WORLD SOUND

11:00 – 13:00    DJ WILL SOFTLY x DJ SLICK NORMAL

09:00 – 11:00    SIBH C

Salty Dog

Thursday  

22:30 – 00:00      DJ MO KELLY

21:40 – 22:30      MONTAUK HOTEL

20:30 – 21:15      VULPYNES

19:30 – 20:10      CARRON

 

Friday                 

02:50 – 04:00      TRANSFORMER BY THE SALTY DOG NO STARS

01:00 – 02:20      SECRET GUESTS

23:30 – 00:35      KHARTOUM

22:05 – 23:05      STEFAN MURPHY AND THE ATHLETES OF SOUL

20:30 – 21:40      THE UPROOT HOOTENANNY

19:05 – 20:05      WAITING FOR SMITH

17:40 – 18:40      THESE CHARMING MEN

16:35 – 17:20      THE ROADHOUSE DOORS

15:30 – 16:15      BRIAN WHITTINGTON

14:20 – 15:05      CHERYM

13:10 – 13:55      SECRET GUESTS

12:00 – 12:45      ELECTRIC WEDNESDAY

             

Saturday        

02.50 – 04.00       OTHERKIN

01.00 – 02.20       RSAG

23:30 – 00:35       KORMAC

22:05 – 23:05       PILLOW QUEENS

20.30 – 21.40       SHOGUNZ OF STANK

19.00 – 20.05       SECRET GUESTS

18:00 – 18:50       PORCELAIN HILL

16:50 – 17:40       NEALO

15:40 – 16:30       BADHANDS

14:25 – 15:15       AMY MONTGOMERY

13:10 – 14:00       OJO

12.00 – 12.45       AMBER AND THE BEAR

          

Sunday      

03:00 – 04:00       MOXIE

01:40 – 02:40       MELTYBRAINS?

00:10 – 01:10       CATHY DAVEY

22:45 – 23:45       TOUTS

21:20 – 22:20       THE WHA

19:55 – 20:55       THE SCRATCH

18:30 – 19:30       COOKS BUT WE'RE CHEFS

17:15 – 18:05       AUTRE MONDE

16:35 – 17:05       SINEAD O'BRIEN

15:30 – 16:15       JINX LENNON

14:20 – 15:05       BICURIOUS

13:10 – 13:55       STATE LIGHTS

12:00 – 12:45       GALWAY STREET CLUB

 

 

Terminus

Friday                 

22:30 – 00:00       AMELIE LENS

21:00 – 22:30       KETTAMA

 

Saturday          

22:30 – 00:00       MACEO PLEX

21:00 – 22:15       MELLA DEE

19:45 – 20:45       DJ SEINFELD

18:45 – 19:30       KNEECAP  

17:00 – 17:45       THE 2 JOHNNIES

 

Sunday            

23:00 – 00:00       KÖLSCH

21:30 – 22:30       FJAAK (Live)

20:00 – 21:00       REBŪKE

18:30 – 19:30       EVE

 

 

Trailer Park

Friday

01:05 – 03:30      SPINSTER DJS

23:40 – 00:40      COOKS BUT WE'RE CHEFS

22:15 – 23:15      LOOSYSMOKES

21:00 – 22:00      SHOGUNZ OF STANK

19:45 – 20:45      PANIK ATTACKS

18:30 – 19:20      HENRY EARNEST

17:15 – 18:05      HARVEST: A TRIBUTE TO NEIL YOUNG

16:00 – 16:50      MONTAUK HOTEL

14:45 – 15:35       A GREAT QUIET

13:25 – 14:25      GALWAY STREET CLUB

12:00 – 13:00       CODE OF BEHAVIOUR BRASS BAND

 

Saturday   

23:40 – 03:30      TELEPHONES

22:15 – 23:15      LOOSYSMOKES

21:00 – 22:00      INTERSKALACTIC

19:45 – 20:45      KHARTOUM

18:40 – 19:30      LUNA BOYS

17:30 – 18:20      CC BREZ

16:20 – 17:10       THE ROADHOUSE DOORS

15:30 – 16:10      SPECIAL GUESTS

14:30 – 15:20      THE PEARLY WHITES

13:15 – 14:10      BOOTLEG BEACH BOYS

12:00 – 13:00       THE LUNATICS + GUESTS

           

Sunday           

00:30 – 01:30     TRENCHURIA

23:10 – 00:00     TPM

21:50 – 22:50     LOOSYSMOKES

20:25 – 21:25     PRYMARY COLOURS

19:10 – 20:00     STRANGE ATTRACTOR

17:55 – 18:45     JUNK KOUTURE

16:40 – 17:30     DUBLIN GOSPEL CHOIR

15:25 – 16:15     OJO     

14:15 – 15:05     UNDERSCORE ORKESTRA

13:05 – 13:55     TRINITONES + DUBLIN UKELELE COLLECTIVE

12:25 – 12:50     INBETWEEN HONEY

11:45 – 12:10     OPAL LIGHTS