Search

11 Aug 2022

Results from the fairways of Kildare

Bodenstown

Bodenstown

10, 11 March, 18 hole stableford, 1, Owen Phelan; Class 1, Oliver Kenny (13) 35; Class 2, Thomas Brien (17) 35; Class 3, Liam Carroll (21) 34.

Ladies, 9 hole stableford, 3-5 March, Class 1, Josie Ryan (13) 22; Class 2, Erica Dempsey (25) 18; Class 3, Sheila Swan (35) 18.

Athy

18 hole singles, 6 March, sposored by O’Donoghue’s Drinks, 1, Albert Caffery (27) 42; gross, Brian Kelly (9) 31; 2, Jason Knowles (20) 42; 3, Albert Dunne (19) 40.

18 holes singles, 10, 11 March, sponsored by ACS Drives and Controls Ltd, 1, Dermot Kelly (22) 64; gross, Jonathan Kelly (5) 72; Class 1, Ger Ennis (9) 70 Class 2, Kieran Kelly (15) 67; Class 3, Gary O’Toole (21) 67.

Ladies, 8 March, 18 hole stableford, 1, Grace Kelly (8) 40; 2, Eleanor Hannon (32) 38; 3, Josephine Whelan (24) 37.

Knocanally

Captains’ drive-in scramble, 1, T. Teahan (9), A. Clarke (24) S. Cummins 22) B. Dowling (35) 26; 2, A. Grogan (14) R. Naughton (7) T. McLoughlin (26) M. Archer (31) 26.2; 3, A. Loughnane (8) S. Finnerty (17) D. O’Nolan (20) P. Holmes (33) 26.2; 4, D. Dawson (12) D. Ryan (17) P. Mulvihill (24) T. Farrell (24) 26.3.

Singles, 1. F. Spellman (18) 43; 2, O. Lyons (15) 40; 3, J. Glynn (14) 37.

Ladies, 9 hole stableford, 1. S.Taaffe (22) 24; 2, D. O’Nolan (20) 24; 3, E. Farrell (23) 23.

Castlewarden

Men’s fourball, 10 March, 1, Sean O’Hanlon, Gary O’Hanlon 45; 2, Stuart Callery, Brian Devereux 44.

Men’s singles, 11 March, 1, Kieran Macklin (15) 44; 2, John Griffith (13) 42; 3, Dominic Kinsella (19) 41.

Wednesday, Men, 18 hole stableford, 1, John Cotter (16) 42; 2, Robert Campbell (22) 40; 3, Noel Herterich (7) 38.

The Curragh

Cartains’ drive-in (Martin Millar, Ann Keane) 1, S. Galvin, D. Long, M. Walsh, U. Sullivan 53.6; 2, Kesh Reilly, E.Whyte, R. Fenlon, C. Doherty 56.3; 3, J. Murphy, A. Lambe, S. Dillon, B.O’Donovan 56.4; 4, D. Houlihan, C. Commins, V. Kelly, R. Foley 56.5; 5, B. Carney, D. Kelty, D.Donagh, C. O’Connor 56.6; 6, N. Hannigan, K. Coughlin, S. Corcoran, E. Doyle 57.1

Ladies, 3-6 March, 1, Susan Grady (15) 28; 2, Marie Egan (16) 27; 3, Eileen Switzer (34) 26; Class 1, Mary McNally (8) 25; Class 2, Margaret Cribben (24) 24; Class C, Nessa Conlon (32) 26.

Singles 12 Hole stableford, Friday 3 March, 9 March, 1, J. O’Rourke (16) 29; 2, G. Ryan (20) 27.

Naas

12 hole singles stableford, 11 March, 1, Michael Moran (14) 31; 2, John Mulligan (11) 31; gross, Daniel McAneney (4) 25; 3, Ben Holmes (15) 30; Class 1, Brian Cagney (10) 29; Class 2, Noel Murray (12) 30; Class 3, Tom Logan (16) 30; Class 4, Eamon Slevin (21) 30.

Ladies, 12 hole stableford, 6 March, 1, Brid McCarthy (36) 28; 2, Dervla Whyte (13) 26; Class 1, Barbara Stafford (17) 21; Class 2, Sandra Barnett (24); Class 3, Eimear Lenihan (28) 23; Class 4, Joan Delahunty (36) 26.

Craddockstown

10 March, 16 hole singles stableford, Class 1, Stewart Harding (11) 39; 2, Tom Fox (9) 37; Class 2, Timothy Larkin (18) 38; 2, John Sheehan (18) 36; Class 3, Declan Maguire 39; 2, William Murphy 38.

Saturday 11 March, 18 hole single stableford, Clas 1, Darren Dardis (6) 40; 2, Brian Nolan (12) 39; Class 2, John Daly (15) 44; 2, Paddy Cowzer (13) 43; Class 3, Keith Kershaw (19) 41; 2, Pat Smith (17) 41.

Captain, Ger Lanigan and Lady Captain Anne Bolster drive-in, front 9 hole single stableford, 1, Larry Mulvanny (17) 19; 2,Noel Crowe (9) 18; 3, Peter Mas Mollinedo (16) 18; back 9 hole stableford, 1, Kieran O’Brien (7) 20; 2, Mick O’Reilly (14) 20; 3, Michael Hutchinson (14) 19.

Four person scramble, 1, Ray Dillon, Noel Skelton, Beth Cullen, Lena Stafford 57.2; 2, Michael J. Hanley, Michael Skelton, Sean Doyle, Mary Kearny 57.4; 3, Oliver Hickey, Tommy O’Malley, Aileen Mc|Carthy, Catherine Lowry 59.2.

4 March, 18 hole single stableford, Class 1, Joe Hammond (5) 40; 2, Noel Crowe (8) 39; Class 2, John Boy Daly (14) 42; 2, Jeff Anderson (17) 42; Class 3, Pat W. Byrne (24) 45; 2,Pat Keenan (21) 43.

Cill Dara

Spring League final, sponsored by Dooley Insurance Group, 1, Brian Fullam, JP Kelly, Sean McCabe, Mona O’Loughlin; individual, men, Brian Fullam; lady, Esther Loakman

1st in play-off, Michael Bagnall, Art Shirran, Sean Dunphy, Thoams Anderson; 2nd, Martin Cahill, Seamus Heffernan, Paul Duggan, Ester Loakman.

Week 5 results, Brian Fullam, Ger Donnolly, Michael Bagnall, Eddie Dowling, Anthony Brennan, Esther Ooakman, Joe Moran, Margo Cadigan, Peter O’Grady.

Highfield

Lamb 10, 1, I. Patel (22) 46; 2, R. Cusack (17) 45; 3, L. Leech (17) 45; Class 1, D. Kane (8) 43; Class 2, P. Murphy junr (17) 43; Class 3, M. Ring (21) 41.

Edenderry

18 hole stableford, 1, Ken Corcoran 42; 2, James Corrigan 40; Class 1, Peter Brady 38; Class 2, Francis Callagy 39; Class C, Donie Groome 36.

Ladies, 1, Ingrid O’Brien 42; 2, Margaret Murray 40; 3, Pauline Holton 30; 4, Moira Walsh 39; 5, Ann Foran 39; 6, Siobhan O’Callaghan 38.

Millicent

Ladies, 1, Tracy Martin 39; 2, Ann McAndrew 36; 3, Una I. Drona 33; 4, Ann Benson 33; 5, Niamh Killeen 32.

newbridge

18 hole stableford, 1, Alan Gormley 41; 2, Mick Smyth 40; 3, Ed Donnelly 37.

Captais’s drive-in, 1, C. Brasil, M. Smyth, R. Lambert, T. McNamara 33.9; 2, F. O’Neill, N. Totin, D. Brady, E. Malone 35.1; 3, S.Brady, M. Dodd, I, Brennan, I. Mangourov 35.9.

Sallins Parish Society

Outing to Millicent, 1, Neville Swan (15) 46; 2, Joey Kirwan (24) 45; gross, Mark Gavagan (4) 36; Class 1, Andrew Mooney (8) 41; 2, James O’Rourke (10) 41; Class 2, Noel Fanning (13) 37; 2, Hugh McCreevy (14) 37; Class 3, Hugh Swan (22) 40; 2, Eddie Shanley (20) 37; Class 4, Henry Stanley (25) 36; 2, Terry Murphy (28) 35.

Next outing, 14 April to Rathcore.

Clane

9-11 March, 9 hole stableford, Lamb, Class 1, Anthony Carew (18) 25; 2, John McAndrew (20) 25; Class 2, Jim Mahony (21) 27; 2, Mark Coonan (21) 25; Class 3, Tim Moran(26) 27; 2, Kevin Doyle (27) 27.

Fixtures: 16-18 March, 9 hole stableford; 17-18, 18 hole stableford, 19, Mixed, draw at 2pm; 23, 9 hole stableford , outing to Dunmurry Springs, 25, 9 hole stableford and 18 hole v par.

Ladies, 29 Feb, 9 hole stableford, 1, Anne McAndrew (29) 23.

3-5 March, 9 hole stableford, 1, Mary Manzor (29) 20; 2, Anne McAndrew (29) 19; 3, Moira Daly (35) 19.

Woodlands

18 hole singles stableford, 9-11 March, Class 1, Mick Kenny (13) 44; Class 2, Dessie Ward (14) 45; Class 3, Robert Fitzsimons (18)45; Class 4, Paul Mahon (28) 42. Rob, 9 hole, 1, Michael Hennessy (18) 24; 2, Paul Newman (20) 22. Winter League, 1, Geoffrey Murphy, Eamonn Magner, Ger McGrane; 2, Larry Byrne, Esther Hennessy, Eddie Healy.

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.