Find out who is running in your area for the Kildare Local Elections 2019

90 candidates declared

Leinster Leader reporter

Reporter:

Leinster Leader reporter

Email:

editor@leinsterleader.ie

Find out who is running in your area for the Kildare Local Elections 2019

Vote takes place on May 24

There are 90 candidates in the running for Kildare County Council local elections on May 24. The county is divided into eight local areas. 

Here is the list. 

Athy Local Electoral Area - 10 candidates (5 seats)

BEHAN  Veralouise      FF
BRESLIN  Aoife      LAB
DOOLEY  Brian      FF
KANE  Emmet      FF
KEATLEY  Ivan      FG
KENNY  Samantha      SD
McNAMEE  Tony      IND
O'KEEFFE  Ciara      FG
REDMOND  Thomas      SF
WALL  Mark      LAB

Celbridge Local Electoral Area - 11 candidates (4 seats)

BEIRNE  Michael      IND
COLEMAN  Michael      FF
CUSSEN  Íde      IND
GALVIN  Ciara      LAB
KAVANAGH  Peter      IND
LISTON  Vanessa      GP
MARKEN  Stephen      SD
MONKS  John Paul      SF
MURRAY  Tony      IND
SLATTERY  Philip      FG
YOUNG  Brendan      IND

Clane Local Electoral Area - 12 candidates


FARRELLY  Aidan      SD

FITZPATRICK  Daragh      FF
GIBBS  Marc      SF
HALLISSEY  Eoin      GP
HOGAN  Thomas      IND
KEENAN  Daniel      FF
LANGAN  Seamus      FG
McEVOY  Pádraig      IND
Ó RIAIN  Séamus      REN
O'CONNOR  Una      AON
WELD  Brendan      FG
WYSE  Brendan      FG

Kildare Local Electoral Area - 8 candidates (5 seats)

CONNOLLY  Anne      FF
CROWE  Declan      IND
DOYLE  Suzanne      FF
DUFFY  Kevin      FG
HUTCHINSON  Paul      LAB
NEWMAN  Colette      GP
RYAN  Patricia      SF
STAFFORD  Mark      FG

Leixlip Local Electoral Area - 10 candidates (3 seats)

BEADES  Mairéad      LAB
CALDWELL  Bernard      FF
COLTON  Valerie      FF
DOYLE  Anthony      SF
GILL  Sean      IND
KENNY  Jason      GP
KILLEEN  Nuala      SD
LARKIN  Anthony      IND
NEVILLE  Joe      FG
REIDY  Michael      IND

Maynooth Local Electoral Area - 9 candidates (5 seats)

CRONIN  Réada      SF
DURKAN  Tim      FG
FEENEY  Angela      LAB
HAMILTON  Peter      GP
MULLIGAN  Rioana 'Oni'      FG
MURRAY  Teresa      IND
Ó CEARÚIL  Naoise      FF
REID   John        IND
WARD  Paul      FF

Naas Local Electoral Area - 15 candidates (7 seats)

BREEN  Anne      LAB
BRETT  Fintan      FG
CARPENTER  Fergus      LAB
CLEAR  Bill      SD
DIGNAN  Terence      FF
DUNNE  Gerard      IND
FLYNN  Niall      SF
KELLY  Carmel      FF
LARKIN  Brian      FF
MARTIN  Vincent P.      GP
MERRIMAN  Ashling      SOL-PBP
MOORE  Seamie      IND
O'NEILL  Sorcha      IND
SAMMON  Evie      FG
SCULLY  Darren      FG

Newbridge Local Electoral Area - 15 candidates (6 seats)

ASPELL  Murty      FF
BUCKLEY  Antoinette      FF
CONNOLLY  Noel      SF
CONNOLLY  Enda      GP
DELANEY  Gerard      IND
DEMPSEY  Tom      FG
HEAVEY  Noel      FF
McCABE  Morgan      IND
McLOUGHLIN HEALY  Fiona      IND
MOLYNEAUX  Damian      AON
O'DWYER  Tracey      FG
O'DWYER  Peggy      FG
O'REILLY  Ciara      LAB
PENDER  Chris      SD
POWER  Robert      FF