Eleven areas to represent Kildare at Community Games Leinster Finals
in Athlone

THERE was a good turnout with plenty of thrills and action at the County Kildare Community Games swimming finals in the K-Leisure Pool in Athy at the weekend where twenty seven swimming events were decided including three squad events.

THERE was a good turnout with plenty of thrills and action at the County Kildare Community Games swimming finals in the K-Leisure Pool in Athy at the weekend where twenty seven swimming events were decided including three squad events.

County Kildare will be represented by 11 areas at the HSE National Community Games Finals in Athlone next August. Leixlip and Celbridge swimmers will represent Kildare in five individual events and a squad each while Clane/Rathcoffey and Newbridge St Conleth’s will each have three swimmers in Athlone.

Newbridge St Brigid’s have two champions and a squad while there will be one representative from Caragh, Maynooth, Athy, Sallins, Two Mile House and Kilcock.

Newbridge St Brigid’s retained the Paddy Behan trophy for the U13 Boys Squad and Celbridge brought home the Shield for the Under 13 Girls event. The Under 16 Girls Medley squad event went to Leixlip

Kildare Swimming Champions 2012

Boys U8 Freestyle: Jack McGann (Celbridge)

U10 Freestyle: Michael Spillane (Athy)

U10 Backstroke: David Burke (Celbridge)

U12 Freestyle: Matthew Gardiner (St Conleth’s)

U12 Backstroke: Cian Comerford (St Brigid’s)

U12 Breast Stroke: David McKeon (Leixlip)

U14 Freestyle: Mark Glynn (St Conleth’s)

U14 Backstroke: Thomas Grant (Two Mile House)

U14 Breast Stroke: Calum Sourke (St Brigid’s)

U14 Butterfly: Conor Lynch (Maynooth)

U16 Freestyle: Enda O’Connell (Clane/Rathcoffey)

U16 Butterfly: Joseph Millett

U13 Squad: Ethan Comerford, Cian Comerford, J.B.Murphy, Calun Sourke (St Brigid’s)

Girls U8 Freestyle: Amy Kennedy (Clane/Rathcoffey)

U10 Freestyle: Hayleigh McCormack (Sallins)

U10 Backstroke: Alannah Watkins (Celbridge)

U12 Backstroke: Erin Dunne (Leixlip)

U12 BreastStroke: Orla Tallon (Celbridge)

U12 Freestyle: Kate Murphy (Caragh)

U14 Butterfly: Lauren Dooley (Leixlip)

U14 BreastStroke: Cliona Nic Suibhne (Leixlip)

U14 Freestyle: Laoise Collins (Leixlip)

U14 Backstroke: Holly Curtain (Kilcock)

U16 Freestyle: Aveen Conlon (St Conleth’s)

U16 Backstroke: Claire Diffley (Celbridge)

U13 Squad: Orla Tallon, Alma Deane, Tara McCourt, Lauren Burke, Alannah Watkins Celbridge)

U16 Squad: Megan Farrell, Cliona Nic Suibhne, Lauren Dooley, Laoise Collins, Siobhán Loughlin (Leixlip)

There was a wide distribution of Medals within Kildare with twenty-one area bringing home a medal with Clane/Rathcoffey, Celbridge and St Brigid’s the most successful areas.

Full County Kildare Swimming Results 2012

Boys U8 Freestyle

Gold, Jack McGann (Celbridge), Silver Ian Fergusan (St Brigid’s), Bronze Matthew Hession (Confey); 4, Ben Vince (Kildare) Boys U10 Freestyle:

Gold, Michael Spillane (Athy); Silver, Matthew Walsh-Hussey (Clane/Rathcoffey); Bronze, Oliver McNamee (Prosperous); Fourth, Ben McInerney (Monastrevin).

Boys U10 Backstroke

Gold, David Burke (Celbridge); Silver, Cael Chanders (Caragh); Bronze, Séan Coogan (Maynooth); fourth, David Grant (Two Mile House).

Boys U12 Freestyle

Gold, Matthew Gardiner (St Conleth’s); Silver, Adam Carton (Caragh); Bronze, Cian Condon (Caragh); Fourth, Noel Austin (Clane/Rathcoffey).

Boys U12 Freestyle

Gold, Cian Comerford (St Brigid’s); Silver, Aiden Dempsey (Suncroft); Bronze, John Owens (Celbridge); Fourth, Aaron Kennedy (St Conleth’s) Boys U12 Breaststroke

Gold, David McKeon (Leixlip); Silver, Scott Curtain (Kilcock); Bronze, Ethan McInerney (Monastrevin); Fourth, Jack Lehane (Clane/Rathcoffey).

Boys U14 Freestyle

Gold, Mark Glynn (St Conleth’s); Silver, Eoghan Maguire (Clane/Rathcoffey);’ Bronze, J.B. Murphy (St Brigid’s); Fourth, Morgan Cocoman (Kill).

Boys U14 Backstroke

Gold, Thomas Grant (Two Mile House); Thomas Sia (Clane/Rathcoffey).

Boys U14 Breaststroke

Gold, Calum Sourke (St Brigid’s); Silver, Griffin Kennedy (Monastrevin); Bronze, Alex Boothman (Prosperous); Fourth, Eoghan Goss (Celbridge)

Boys U14 Butterfly

Gold, Conor Lynch (Maynooth).

Boys U16 Freestyle

Gold, Enda O’Connell (Clane/Rathcoffey); Silver, Brendan Aspell (Kilcullen); Bronze, Ronan Tallon (Celbridge); Fourth, David O’Connell (Monastrevin).

Boys U16 Butterfly

Gold, Joseph Millett (Clane/Rathcoffey); Cathal McGill (Leixlip).

Boys U13 Squad

Gold, Ethan Comerford, Cian Comerford, J.B.Murphy, Calun Sourke (St Brigid’s) ; Silver, Matthew Walsh-Hussey, Noel Austin, Thomas Sia, Eoghan Maguire, James Coonan, Jack Lehane (Clane/Rathcoffey); Bronze, Emmet Morrin, Cian Condon, Adam McLoughlin, Adam Carton, David Bergen, Brendan O’Connor (Caragh); fourth, Ethan McInerney, Griffin Kennedy, Allen O’Connell, Ben McInerney (Monastrevin)

Girls U8 Freestyle

Gold, Amy Kennedy (Clane/Rathcoffey); Silver, Bebhinn Howard (St Brigid’s); Bronze, Ella Coy (Two Mile House); Fourth, Nadya Dunne (Kilcullen)

Girls U10 Freestyle

Gold, Hayleigh McCormack (Sallins); Silver, Kate O’Connor (Suncroft); Bronze, Enya Holt (Athy); fourth, Hazel Deans (Kill).

Girls U10 Backstroke

Gold, Alannah Watkins (Celbridge); Silver, Jenny Hogan (Celbridge); Bronze, Beth Gardiner (St Conleth’s); Fourth, Emma Elliot (Celbridge).

Girls U12 Freestyle

Gold, Kate Murphy (Caragh); Silver, Róisín Maguire (Clane/Rathcoffey); Bronze, Fiona Lynch (Maynooth); Fourth, Aisling Nolan (Kill).

Girls U12 Backstroke

Gold, Erin Dunne (Leixlip); Silver, Millie Case (St Brigid’s); Bronze, Hannah Grant (Two Mile House); Fourth, Anna Young (St Brigid’s).

Girls U12 Breaststroke

Gold, Orla Tallon (Celbridge); Silver; Leah Delaney (St Brigid’s); Bronze, Victoria Chanders (Caragh); Fourth, Sinead Helion (Caragh).

Girls U14 Freestyle

Gold, Laoise Collins (Leixlip); Silver, Zoe Mason (Clane/Rathcoffey); Btronze, Katie Merrick (Maynooth); Fourth, Niamh Burke (St Conleth’s).

Girls U14 Backstroke

Gold, Holly Curtain (Kilcock); Silver, Nina Hucklestone (Straffan/Ardclough); Bronze, Collette Murtagh (Maynooth); Fourth, Ellen Enright (Suncroft).

Girls U14 BreastStroke

Gold, Cliona Nic Suibhne (Leixlip); Silver, Laura Millett (Maynooth); Bornze, Ciara Geraghty (Clane/Rathcoffey); Fourth, Ciara Regan (St Brigid’s).

Girls U14 Butterfly

Gold, Lauren Dooley (Leixlip); Silver, Alison Hastings (Maynooth).

Girls U16 Freestyle

Gold, Aveen Conlon (St Conleth’s); Silver, Sarah Dean (Celbridge); Bronze, Katie Kellehen (Sallins); Forth, Meg Horgan (Kill).

Girls U16 Backstroke

Gold, Claire Diffley (Celbridge).

Girls U13 Squad

Gold, Orla Tallon, Alma Deane, Tara McCourt, Lauren Burke, Alannah Watkins (Celbridge); Silver, Ruth Millett, Ciara Mahon, Fiona Lynch, Martha Gilligan (Maynooth); Bronze, Hannah Rasmussen, Ciara Regan, Gretta Martisauskaite, Leah Delaney, Anna Young, Naoise McBride (St Brigid’s); Fourth, Kate Murphy, Victoria Chanders, Ciara Condon, Sinead Helion, Joyce Cunneen, Bebhinn O’Neill (Caragh).

Girls U16 Squad Medley

Gold, Megan Farrell, Cliona Nic Suibhne, Lauren Dooley, Laoise Collins, Siobhán Loughlin (Leixlip); Silver, Alison Hastings, Laura Millett, Katie Merrick, Collett Murtagh (Maynooth East).