Golf results from the fairways of Kildare

Allenwood Society: Next Outing to Edenderry Golf Club on Saturday, tee 9am to 10am. New members welcome.

Allenwood Society: Next Outing to Edenderry Golf Club on Saturday, tee 9am to 10am. New members welcome.

Athy:

18 hole club singles, 1, Pat Mallon (20) 44; gross, Jonathan Kelly (3) 35; Class 1, Brian Tobin (9) 41; Class 2, Wally Cummins (16) 44; Class 3, Ned O’Donnell (19) 39.

18 hole Open Singles, 3 JUly, 1, Ivor Heggarty (10) 43; gross, Bill Martin (8) 32; 2, Ted Wynne (22) 42; 3, Niall O’Gorman (19) 41.

18 hole Open singles, 24 June, 1, Gary Walsh (scr) 43; gross, Johnathan Kelly (4) 35; 2 ,Niall Foley (22) 24; 3, George Washington (15) 42; best Saturday Derek Kavanagh (13) 40; best Sunday Arthur Kavanagh (12) 42.

18 hole Open Singles, 26 June, 1, Keith Gregory (15) 46; gross, Johnathan Kelly (3) 36; 2, Liam McGovern (16) 44; 3, Pat Smyth (12) 43.

Bodenstown:

Saturday and Sunday, July 7 and 8, Open Singles Stableford, 1, Jim Foxe (13) 41; Class 1, Cialan Burke (9) 40; Class 2, Mark Dooley (16) (Slive na Mon) 39; Class 3, Michael McCullagh (26) 38; 2s club, P Buggle, J Foxe, G Brien, J Healy, L Carroll, H Masterson; Sunday, D Byrne, J Healy, L Carroll, J Condron

Sunday, July 1, singles stableford, 1. Brendan Young (21) 41; 2, Ed Neenan (6) 38. 2s Club, Michael McCormack.

Carton House:

Ladies, 18 hole stableford, 1, Gay Colbert (19) 38; 2, Anne Webb (18) 34; 3, Siobhan Plunkett (29) 33.

Castlewarden:

President’s Qualifier, July 8, all scores 30 and above qualify; some 29s may make it through when players who are unavailable are substituted; time sheet will be on BRS for final.

Mid week singles, July 4, 1, David McDonagh (16) 40; 2, John Walsh (19) 39pts (22 last 9); gross, Graham Dunning 34pts (18 last 9); 3, Donal O’Gorman (21) 39.

Ladies, Open Singles, June 30, 1, Patricia Lynch 33; 2, Mary McNamara 31.

Cill Dara:

Monthly Medal, 18 holes singles stroke, 1, Alex Dick (14) 67; 2, Ciaran Ryan (12) 68; gross, Pat Doyle (2) 71;; 3, Gerard Kelleher (19) 69.

Vice captain’s Prize (Marty Morris); 1, Tony Murray (17) 68; 2, Tony McCormack (2) 69; gross, Cathal Gorman (3) 74; 3, Paul martin Kelly (12) 70; Class 2, Martin Cahill (9) 73; Class 2, Eugene Williams (13) 71; Class 3, JP Kelly (18) 70.

Clane:

Leaders in the President’s Prize with 18 to go: 1, Lar Blanchfield 58; 2, Michael Cuddihy 63; 3, John McAndrew 64; 4, William Lacey 65; 5, Mark Coonan 66.

Mid Week number eleven, 9-hole Stableford, 1, Michael Cuddihy (13) 23; 2, Michael Rooney (12) 23.

Calendar, July 12, 9 hole Mixed, draw 6.30; July 14, President’s Prize (Tommy Carew) final day; July 15, 18 hole stableford. July 16 First Day Lady Captain’s Prize, course closed; July 19 9 hole mixed, draw 6.30pm.

Ladies, June 30/July 2, Medal, 1, Kathleen Maguire (19) 72. July 4, 9-hole Stableford Wine, 1, Kathleen O’Riordon (32) 16; 2, Mary O’Neill (23) 16.

Dunmurray Springs:

Open singles, w/e July 1, 1,David Donnelly (19) 42; 2, Padraig Kelly (6) 38; 3, Greg Fagan (10) 38.Open Singles, 1 July, 1, John Keogh (6) 37; 2, Gerard Casey (4) 35; 3, A. Dunne (12) 34.

Men, singles stableford, June 20 and 31, 1, Brendan Kelly (15) 38; 2, Eddie Cross 99) 38; 3, Ian Moore (5) 37.

Edenderry:

Peter McNally Open Scratch Cup, 1 gross, Quintin Carew 71; 2, Chris Rentes 73; 1 nett, Phelim Daly 67; 2, Timmy McInerney 68.

Lady Captain’s Rosaleen Byrne Prize, 27 Holes, 1, Eily Duigenan 98; 2, Emma Donegan 94; gross, Miriam Malone 79; 3, Catherine Byrne 105.

Lady Captain’s Mixed, 1,Dean Donoghue, Ann Kenna 27.75; 2, Padraig Farrell, Siobhan O’Callaghan 30; gross, Quintin Carew, Aileen Smyth 36.

Highfield:

Mid Week Open, 1, N. Clancy (13) 43;p 2, A. Duggan 97) 41; 3, K. Tanaka (12) 38.

Single stableford, 1. D. Donoghue (6)40; 2, G. O’Neill (5) 39; 3, R. Bradley (18) 38.

Mid Week Open Singles, play Tuesday/Wednesday or Thursday.

Millicent:

Seniors: T Kelly (17).

Open: H Nolan (17) 46; 2, Martin McDonnell (16) 41.

Weekend: J Hoctor (13) 40; 2, D Lenihan (13) 40.

Naas:

Ladies 3 ball waltch, 1, Moira O’Rourke (26) Mary Burns (22) Catherine Farrelly (26) 77; 2, Sue Ennis (14) Carmel Kerin (20) Eileen Powell (14) 75.

9 Hole 1, Annie Jones (22) 17.

Kildare Boys Scratch Cup, 36 holes, sponsored by O’Connor family, 1, Daragh Hobbs (1) 145; 2, Liam Hartnett (2) 146; 1 nett, Glenn Tobin (9) 138; 2 nett, Cathal Moynihan (5) 139; first 18 gross, Eoghan O’Donovan (1) 74; winner, 2nd 18 gross, Jonathan Yates (1) 74; winner 1st 18 nett, Philip Spain (10) 68; 2nd 18, Charlie Lakes (12) 66.

Newbridge:

Ladies, 18 hole stableford, 1, M O’Halleron (27) 34; 2, C Brazil (20) 34.

Men, Weekend 6th/7th/8th July, singles stableford, 1, Joe Dunne 39; 2, James Mahony 39; 3, Liam Brennan 39; Class 1, Matt Dodd 39; Class 2, mark Farrington 39; Class 3, Ivan Mangourov 37.

Pitch and Putt:

The Leinster Ladies Strokeplay Championship took place on July 8 at Cement Pitch and Putt Club. The result is as follows;

Senior Ladies, 1, Ger Ward Portmarnock 95; 2, Siobhan Keely, RGSC 101; 3, Margaret Hogan, Tullamore 102.

Kildare Ladies scores: Chrissie Byrne, St Bridget’s 102; Mairead O’Toole, Poulaphouca 117; Marian Byrne, St Bridget’s 106; Tara Dillon, St Bridget’s 102 and Margaret Keogh, St Bridget’s 121

Inter Ladies, 1, Ann Bird, Laytown 109; ;2, Claire Keatinge, Old County 111; ;3, Carol O’Brien, G.C.C 144.

Kildare ladies scores: Mary Sherry, St Bridget’s 118 and Bernie Dunne, St Bridget’s 114

Junior Ladies 1, Lauren Pyke, Tullamore 116; 2, Kathleen O’Lone, Ferbane 119; 3, Ann O’Sullivan, Channonrock 124

Kildare ladies scores: Dina Dillon, St Bridget’s 144; Bernardine Farrell, Woodlands 132 and Betty Dolan, Woodlands 168 and Shelia Casey, Woodlands 133

Fixtures: July 9 to 15, St Bridget’s Open Week.

July 19: Kildare County Board Scramble in Athgarvan. This is an open evening and anyone who wishes to play pitch and Putt can come along and take part, Juveniles are also welcome to play as well

July 21 and 22, National Ladies Strokeplay Championship Finals in Ierne Pitch and Putt Club.

The Curragh:

Chaplin’s Cup 18H Singles Stableford, 1, Tommy Doyle (12) 41; 2, Andy Hogan (10) 41; gross, Jamie Rothwell (1) 35; 3,Denis Dempsey (12) 41; Class 1,Karl Mazwell (7) 38; Class 2, Kesh Reilly (11) 39; Class 3, Michael Cleary (18) 40.

Ladies: Granard Foursomes, July 3, 1, caroline Condon (15) Violet McDonald (18) 33.

Open Week, Saturday, June 23, Fourball Stableford, 1, Ronan Martin (6) Willie Barry (13) 44; 2, S. S. Kelly (12) Eric Byrne (18) 43; 3, Paul Dempsey (17) D. Dempsey (12) 42.

Sunday, June 24, singles stableford, 1, Lorcan Ryan (13) 46; 2, Gerry Moran (11) 42; gross, Colm Kenny (1) 36; 3, David O’Neill (18) 41; Class 1, Colin Coleman (6) 39; Class 2, Mick Ryan (12) 39; Class 3,Chris Holland (18) 38.

9 hole Mixed foursomes, 1, Brian Molloy (13) Patsy Joyce (17)35.5; 2, Gillian Lowry (18)Mick Masterson (10) 38.

Monday, June 25, singles stableford, 1, Stephen Finlan (5) 41; 2, Alan Furlong 97) 40; 3, F. C. Kenny (7) 39.Ladies, Mary McNally (8) 35; Class 1, Damian O’Brien (7) 38; Class 2, Andy Hogan (10) 38; Class 3, Neil Morris (15) 38.

Tuesday, June 26, Team event, 1, Eddie Trant, Margaret Trant, J. Murphy, M. Dempsey 93; 2, S Egan, M. Egan, O Darcy, F. Kenny 93; 3, R. Kenny, J O’Brien, C Condon, H Murphy 91.

Wednesday, June 27, Fourball, 1,Dermot Corcoran (17) Frank O’Leary (16)44; 2, Fred Curran (9) Andy Behan (13)44; 3,Phil Duane (12) Brian Molloy (13) 44.

Thursday, June 28, Four person team, 1, Andy Behan, Fred Curran,Chris Lowry, John Mitchell 88; 2, Richard Baker, Dessie Baker, Jack Corr, John Maycock 85; 3, Des O’Brien, C. Davitt, J. Davitt, E. O’Dwyer 84.

Saturday, June 30, fourballall s/f, 1, E. Trant (12), M. Masterson (10) 47; 2, John Mitchell (2) Joseph Malone (17) 44; 3, B. Murphy (15) T. Tobin (12) 41.

Sunday, July 1, Fourball stableford, 1, Andy Hogan (10 Richie Finn (3) 43; 2, Kesh Reilly (11) Andy Behan (13) 42; 3, Richie Whelan (11) Damien Anderson (7) 42; 4, Larry Gorman (13) Mal Duggan 99) 41.

9 hole mixed scotch foursomes, 1, Peter Origan (11) Aidan Doyle (22) 32.75; 2, Leo Dempsey (22) Carol O’Connor (34) 33; 3, Philip Bergin (17) Frankie Kearns (36) 34.75.

Woodlands:

Captain’s Qualifier, Liam Mur-phy, July 6 to 8, All scores up to and including 77s qualify for Sunday, July 15.

Thursday Open, July 5, 1, Christy Brogan (22) 40; 2, Craig Morris (7) 38.

Open Week July 21 to 29, Members €8 Visitors €12.

Ladies: Saturday and Sunday, July 7 and 8, Golden Girls, 1, Dympna Cotter (23) 31; Fillies, Mary Ann Farrell (31) 31.

3 Person Open Champagne Scramble June 29 and 30 and July 1, 1, Pat Pat McHugh (21), Joseph Fulton (12), Des Sleator (20) 99; 2, PJ Kerrigan (12), Brendan Farrell(13), Tadgh Behan(12) 99 3, Tony Carton (19), Martin Harte (24), Paddy Keane (12) 98.