15 areas qualify for national finals

Aoife Byrne, Milltown, wins the girls under 8, 80 metres at the Kildare Community Games athletics finals at Clongoweswood College.
The conditions were wet and dreary for The County Kildare Community Games Athletic Finals in Clongowes Wood last week but this did not dampen the spirits of the competitors.

The conditions were wet and dreary for The County Kildare Community Games Athletic Finals in Clongowes Wood last week but this did not dampen the spirits of the competitors.

The events were all very competitive, from Under 8 to Under 16 the children raced to that finishing knowing that first there would get the chance to represent their county on a National Level.

Kildare will be represented at the National Festival by Athletes from 15 area with Eadestown supplying Competitors in nine events including two relays. St Conleth’s have seven and Sallins will have 5 representatives. Other Area represented are Suncroft/Curragh, Naas West, Athy, Clane St Brigid’s, Milltown. Celbridge. Kilcock. Leixlip, Nurney and Confey

County Kildare Community Games Athletic Results

Girls U8 60m

Gold: Isabella Kelly (Celbridge)

Silver: Amy Tyrell (Kilcullen)

Bronze: Aisling Irhab (St Conleth’s)

Fourth: Heidi Lyons (Two Mile House)

Girls U8 80m

Gold: Caoimhe Byrne (Milltown)

Silver: Eva O’Neill (Sallins)

Bronze: Siofra Flynn (Naas West)

Fourth: Dhoni Hughes (Kill/Johnstown)

Girls U10 100m

Gold: Nina Anyyaniou (St Brigid’s)

Silver: Sophie Ngai (Killcullen)

Bronze: Sophie McIntyre (Leixlip)

Fourth: Mia Mahon (Celbridge)

Girls U10 200m

Gold: Éabha Owens (Sallins)

Silver: Sophie Sadler (Kildare Town)

Bronze: Bernadette Harney (Eadestown)

Fourth: Niamh Judge (Eadestown)

Girls U10 60m Hurdles

Gold: Laura Byrne (Eadestown)

Silver: Sarah Dowling (Eadestown)

Bronze: Ella Moylan (Suncroft)

Fourth: Sarah Larkin (Eadestown)

Girls U12 100m

Gold: Omasan Ayavoro (St Conleth’s)

Silver: Sally Murphy (Kilcullen)

Bronze: Heidi Muirs (St Brigid’s)

Fourth: Ruth Burchell (Kilcullen)

Girls U12 600m

Gold: Orla Deady (Kilcock)

Silver: Hannah Breen (Kilcullen)

Bronze: Ava Gilroy (Ballymore Eustace)

Fourth: Carla Naslan (Leixlip)

Girls U12 Ball Throw

Gold: Rebecca McCabe (Eadestown)

Silver: Emma Carroll (Kill)

Bronze: Ciara Fennelly (Suncroft)

Fourth: Kaitlyn Miley (Kill)

U12 Relay

Gold: Kilcullen (Ruth Burchell, Sally Murphy, Éabha Devennei, Molly O’Lochlan, Ellen Coleman, Hannah Brien)

Silver: Ballymore Eustace

Bronze: Kill

Fourth: Eadestown

Girls U14 100m

Gold: Sara Murray (St Conleth’s)

Silver: Danielle Oghuvbu (Naas West)

Bronze: Mary Enright (Suncroft)

Fourth: Teri Eko-Davis (Clane)

Girls U14 800m

Gold: Grace O’Toole (Kilcullen)

Silver: Hazel McLoughlin (Eadestown)

Bronze: Megan Troy (Suncroft)

Fourth: Abigail Dunne (Naas West)

Girls U14 80m Hurdles

Gold: Keela McGee (Eadestown)

Silver: Margaret Anne Harney (Eadestown)

Bronze: Kate Kenneally (Naas West)

Fourth: Aoibhimm Dunphy (St Brigid’s)

Girls U14 Javelin

Gold: Nicki O’Neill (St Brigid’s)

Silver: Maedbh Gallagher (Naas West)

Bronze: Leah O’Shea (Suncroft)

Girls U14 Long Puck

Gold: Emma Cully (Athy)

Silver: Alli Crawford (Maynooth East)

Bronze: Jenny O’Rourke (Straffan/Ardclough)

Fourth: Meabh O’Donovan (Celbridge Sth)

Girls U14 Relay

Gold: Naas West (Abigail Dunne, Danielle Oghuvbu, Maedbh Gallagher, Mona Naughton, Kate Kenneally, Eabhe Stuart)

Silver: Eadestown

Bronze: Clane

Fourth: Suncroft

Girls U14 Shot Putt

Gold: Eve Kehoe (Suncroft)

Silver: Aoife Ryan (Nurney)

Bronze: Ciara Bartley (Prosperous)

Fourth: Aine Troy (Suncroft)

Girls U16 100m

Gold: Ellie O’Toole (Kilcullen)

Silver: Ailbhe Gallagher (Naas West)

Bronze: Molly Price (St Conleth’s)

Fourth: Juliet Odife (St Conleth’s)

Girls U16 1500M

Gold: Kate Nurse (Suncroft)

Silver: Lucy McCann (Clane)

Bronze: Sarah Hayes (Maynooth East)

Fourth: Ciara Geraghty (Celbridge Sth)

Girls U16 Discus

Gold: Róisín McConnan (Sallins)

Girls U16 Relay 4x100

Gold: Clane (Ailbhe Gallagher, Sarah Stewart, Nicole Dunne, Emer Hegarty, Niamh Whelan)

Silver: Killcullen

Bronze: Eadestown

Girls U16 7k Marathon

Silver: Eadaoin Grimes (Confey)

Boys U8 60m

Gold: Fionn Hayes (Leixlip)

Silver: Cillian Moran (St Conlets)

Bronze: Caleb O’Neill (Kill)

Fourth: Oisín May (Celbridge)

BoysU8 80m

Gold: Jack Moran (Eadestown)

Silver: Hermam Lyenu (St Conleth’s)

Bronze: Tami Akodova (Clane)

Fourth: Hugh O’Donnell (Maynooth East)

Boys U10 100m

Gold: Ikye Dalton (Athy)

Silver: Tadgh Brophy (Kilcullen)

Bronze: Owen Thompson (Kill/Johnstown)

Fourth: Jack Kelly (Sallins)

Boys U10 200m

Gold: Jason Brady (Eadestown)

Silver: Ben Curran (Milltown)

Bronze: Ryan Behan (St Brigid’s)

Fourth: Gavin Keane (Straffan/Ardclough)

Boys U10 60m Hurdles

Gold: Cian Boran (Naas West)

Silver: Mark Dockery (Eadestown)

Bronze: Padraig Spillane (Athy)

Fourth: Ciaran Mangan (Sallins)

Boys U10 Relay

Gold: Eadestown (Ardin McGee, Daniel Dowling, Jack Denis, Andrew Curran, CJ Boran)

Silver: Sallins

Bronze: Two Mile House

Fourth: Milltown

Boys U12 100m

Gold: Runo Ayavoro (St Conleth’s)

Silver: Dara Oke (St Conleth’s)

Bronze: Jack Broe (Kilcullen)

Fourth: Al-Harmin Ibrahin (Kilcock)

Boys U12 600m

Gold: Michael Spillane (Athy)

Silver: Peter Hamilton (Milltown)

Bronze: Ben Finley (Celbridge Sth)

Fourth: Sam Prendergast (Suncroft)

Boys U12 Ball Throw

Gold: Pierce McCarthy (Nurney)

Silver: Malachi Harney (Eadestown)

Bronze: Matthew Baars (Kilcullen)

Fourth: Tom Dockery (Eadestown)

Boys U12 Longpuck

Gold: Eoin McConnan (Sallins)

Silver: Conn Kehoe (Suncroft)

Bronze: Sean McNamara (St Conleth’s)

Fourth: Jack Couch (Sallins)

Boys U14 100m

Gold: Eoin Conniff (Eadestown)

Silver: Andrew Whitaker (Naas West)

Bronze: Eddie Boland (Milltown)

Fourth: Ronan Downey (Two Mile House)

Boys U14 800m

Gold: George Lowen(Sallins)

Silver: Johnny Owens(Celbridge Sth)

Bronze: Cormac Slattery(Confey)

Fourth: Ben McInerney(Suncroft)

Boys U14 80m Hurdles

Gold: Diarmuid Kilgallon (Eadestown)

Silver: Jack Cleary (Naas West)

Bronze: Shane Sargent (Eadestown)

Fourth: Jamie Butler (Eadestown)

Boys U14 Javelin

Gold: Donovan Byrne (Naas West)

Silver: Tom Martin (Suncroft)

Bronze: Malic Bellow (St Conleth’s)

Boys U14 Relay

Gold: Eadestown (Eoin Conniff, Aidan Cassidy, John Lawlor, Diarmuid Kilgallon)

Silver: Sallins

Bronze: Milltown

Fourth: Naas West

Boys U14 Shot Putt

Gold: Patrick Corrigan(Suncroft)

Silver: Dylan King (Suncroft)

Bronze: Michael Curran (Eadestown)

Fourth: Ciaran Hynes (Eadestown)

Boys U16 100m

Gold: Kevin Kyne (St Conleth’s)

Silver: Callum McGrath (Kildare Town)

Bronze: Iweanya Ogbogoh (Clane)

Fourth: Cormac Divilly (Kilcock)

Boys U16 1500m

Gold: Mark Glynn (St Conleth’s)

Silver: Daniel Reilly (Clane)

Bronze: Eoin O’Connor (Suncroft)

Fourth: Hugo Travers (Clane)

Boys U16 7k Marathon

Gold: David Foley (Sallins)

Silver: Conor Coyle (Eadestown)

Boys U16 Discus

Gold: Michael Ugochukwu (St Conleth’s)

Silver: Mark Freeman (St Conleth’s)

Boys U16 Relay 4x100m

Gold: Clane (Jason Devine, Daniel Reilly, Iweanya Ogbogoh, Hugio Travers, Eoighan Maguire, Conor Hehir)

Silver: Eadestown

Mixed U16 Relay 4 x 200m

Gold: St Conleth’s (Kevin Kyne, Molly Price, Juliette Odiffe, Mark Glynn, Aimee McGrath, Mark Dunphy)

Mixed U13 Relay Gold: Kilcullen (Grace O’Toole, Molly Aspell, Eoin Redmond, Jake Murphy, Fiona Equare, Joel Kavanagh)

Silver: Eadestown (Hazel McLoughlin, Elannah Kelly, Hugh Harney, Adam Croke)

Bronze: St Brigid’s (Aoibhin Dunphy, Teri Bada, Ethan Comerford, Cian Comerford)

Mixed U15 Relay Gold: Milltown (Mary Hamilton, Lara Curran, Jack Banahan, Aaron Jacob, Sean Tiernan, Orla Malamoe).