Results from the fairways of Kildare

Bodenstown

Bodenstown

10, 11 March, 18 hole stableford, 1, Owen Phelan; Class 1, Oliver Kenny (13) 35; Class 2, Thomas Brien (17) 35; Class 3, Liam Carroll (21) 34.

Ladies, 9 hole stableford, 3-5 March, Class 1, Josie Ryan (13) 22; Class 2, Erica Dempsey (25) 18; Class 3, Sheila Swan (35) 18.

Athy

18 hole singles, 6 March, sposored by O’Donoghue’s Drinks, 1, Albert Caffery (27) 42; gross, Brian Kelly (9) 31; 2, Jason Knowles (20) 42; 3, Albert Dunne (19) 40.

18 holes singles, 10, 11 March, sponsored by ACS Drives and Controls Ltd, 1, Dermot Kelly (22) 64; gross, Jonathan Kelly (5) 72; Class 1, Ger Ennis (9) 70 Class 2, Kieran Kelly (15) 67; Class 3, Gary O’Toole (21) 67.

Ladies, 8 March, 18 hole stableford, 1, Grace Kelly (8) 40; 2, Eleanor Hannon (32) 38; 3, Josephine Whelan (24) 37.

Knocanally

Captains’ drive-in scramble, 1, T. Teahan (9), A. Clarke (24) S. Cummins 22) B. Dowling (35) 26; 2, A. Grogan (14) R. Naughton (7) T. McLoughlin (26) M. Archer (31) 26.2; 3, A. Loughnane (8) S. Finnerty (17) D. O’Nolan (20) P. Holmes (33) 26.2; 4, D. Dawson (12) D. Ryan (17) P. Mulvihill (24) T. Farrell (24) 26.3.

Singles, 1. F. Spellman (18) 43; 2, O. Lyons (15) 40; 3, J. Glynn (14) 37.

Ladies, 9 hole stableford, 1. S.Taaffe (22) 24; 2, D. O’Nolan (20) 24; 3, E. Farrell (23) 23.

Castlewarden

Men’s fourball, 10 March, 1, Sean O’Hanlon, Gary O’Hanlon 45; 2, Stuart Callery, Brian Devereux 44.

Men’s singles, 11 March, 1, Kieran Macklin (15) 44; 2, John Griffith (13) 42; 3, Dominic Kinsella (19) 41.

Wednesday, Men, 18 hole stableford, 1, John Cotter (16) 42; 2, Robert Campbell (22) 40; 3, Noel Herterich (7) 38.

The Curragh

Cartains’ drive-in (Martin Millar, Ann Keane) 1, S. Galvin, D. Long, M. Walsh, U. Sullivan 53.6; 2, Kesh Reilly, E.Whyte, R. Fenlon, C. Doherty 56.3; 3, J. Murphy, A. Lambe, S. Dillon, B.O’Donovan 56.4; 4, D. Houlihan, C. Commins, V. Kelly, R. Foley 56.5; 5, B. Carney, D. Kelty, D.Donagh, C. O’Connor 56.6; 6, N. Hannigan, K. Coughlin, S. Corcoran, E. Doyle 57.1

Ladies, 3-6 March, 1, Susan Grady (15) 28; 2, Marie Egan (16) 27; 3, Eileen Switzer (34) 26; Class 1, Mary McNally (8) 25; Class 2, Margaret Cribben (24) 24; Class C, Nessa Conlon (32) 26.

Singles 12 Hole stableford, Friday 3 March, 9 March, 1, J. O’Rourke (16) 29; 2, G. Ryan (20) 27.

Naas

12 hole singles stableford, 11 March, 1, Michael Moran (14) 31; 2, John Mulligan (11) 31; gross, Daniel McAneney (4) 25; 3, Ben Holmes (15) 30; Class 1, Brian Cagney (10) 29; Class 2, Noel Murray (12) 30; Class 3, Tom Logan (16) 30; Class 4, Eamon Slevin (21) 30.

Ladies, 12 hole stableford, 6 March, 1, Brid McCarthy (36) 28; 2, Dervla Whyte (13) 26; Class 1, Barbara Stafford (17) 21; Class 2, Sandra Barnett (24); Class 3, Eimear Lenihan (28) 23; Class 4, Joan Delahunty (36) 26.

Craddockstown

10 March, 16 hole singles stableford, Class 1, Stewart Harding (11) 39; 2, Tom Fox (9) 37; Class 2, Timothy Larkin (18) 38; 2, John Sheehan (18) 36; Class 3, Declan Maguire 39; 2, William Murphy 38.

Saturday 11 March, 18 hole single stableford, Clas 1, Darren Dardis (6) 40; 2, Brian Nolan (12) 39; Class 2, John Daly (15) 44; 2, Paddy Cowzer (13) 43; Class 3, Keith Kershaw (19) 41; 2, Pat Smith (17) 41.

Captain, Ger Lanigan and Lady Captain Anne Bolster drive-in, front 9 hole single stableford, 1, Larry Mulvanny (17) 19; 2,Noel Crowe (9) 18; 3, Peter Mas Mollinedo (16) 18; back 9 hole stableford, 1, Kieran O’Brien (7) 20; 2, Mick O’Reilly (14) 20; 3, Michael Hutchinson (14) 19.

Four person scramble, 1, Ray Dillon, Noel Skelton, Beth Cullen, Lena Stafford 57.2; 2, Michael J. Hanley, Michael Skelton, Sean Doyle, Mary Kearny 57.4; 3, Oliver Hickey, Tommy O’Malley, Aileen Mc|Carthy, Catherine Lowry 59.2.

4 March, 18 hole single stableford, Class 1, Joe Hammond (5) 40; 2, Noel Crowe (8) 39; Class 2, John Boy Daly (14) 42; 2, Jeff Anderson (17) 42; Class 3, Pat W. Byrne (24) 45; 2,Pat Keenan (21) 43.

Cill Dara

Spring League final, sponsored by Dooley Insurance Group, 1, Brian Fullam, JP Kelly, Sean McCabe, Mona O’Loughlin; individual, men, Brian Fullam; lady, Esther Loakman

1st in play-off, Michael Bagnall, Art Shirran, Sean Dunphy, Thoams Anderson; 2nd, Martin Cahill, Seamus Heffernan, Paul Duggan, Ester Loakman.

Week 5 results, Brian Fullam, Ger Donnolly, Michael Bagnall, Eddie Dowling, Anthony Brennan, Esther Ooakman, Joe Moran, Margo Cadigan, Peter O’Grady.

Highfield

Lamb 10, 1, I. Patel (22) 46; 2, R. Cusack (17) 45; 3, L. Leech (17) 45; Class 1, D. Kane (8) 43; Class 2, P. Murphy junr (17) 43; Class 3, M. Ring (21) 41.

Edenderry

18 hole stableford, 1, Ken Corcoran 42; 2, James Corrigan 40; Class 1, Peter Brady 38; Class 2, Francis Callagy 39; Class C, Donie Groome 36.

Ladies, 1, Ingrid O’Brien 42; 2, Margaret Murray 40; 3, Pauline Holton 30; 4, Moira Walsh 39; 5, Ann Foran 39; 6, Siobhan O’Callaghan 38.

Millicent

Ladies, 1, Tracy Martin 39; 2, Ann McAndrew 36; 3, Una I. Drona 33; 4, Ann Benson 33; 5, Niamh Killeen 32.

newbridge

18 hole stableford, 1, Alan Gormley 41; 2, Mick Smyth 40; 3, Ed Donnelly 37.

Captais’s drive-in, 1, C. Brasil, M. Smyth, R. Lambert, T. McNamara 33.9; 2, F. O’Neill, N. Totin, D. Brady, E. Malone 35.1; 3, S.Brady, M. Dodd, I, Brennan, I. Mangourov 35.9.

Sallins Parish Society

Outing to Millicent, 1, Neville Swan (15) 46; 2, Joey Kirwan (24) 45; gross, Mark Gavagan (4) 36; Class 1, Andrew Mooney (8) 41; 2, James O’Rourke (10) 41; Class 2, Noel Fanning (13) 37; 2, Hugh McCreevy (14) 37; Class 3, Hugh Swan (22) 40; 2, Eddie Shanley (20) 37; Class 4, Henry Stanley (25) 36; 2, Terry Murphy (28) 35.

Next outing, 14 April to Rathcore.

Clane

9-11 March, 9 hole stableford, Lamb, Class 1, Anthony Carew (18) 25; 2, John McAndrew (20) 25; Class 2, Jim Mahony (21) 27; 2, Mark Coonan (21) 25; Class 3, Tim Moran(26) 27; 2, Kevin Doyle (27) 27.

Fixtures: 16-18 March, 9 hole stableford; 17-18, 18 hole stableford, 19, Mixed, draw at 2pm; 23, 9 hole stableford , outing to Dunmurry Springs, 25, 9 hole stableford and 18 hole v par.

Ladies, 29 Feb, 9 hole stableford, 1, Anne McAndrew (29) 23.

3-5 March, 9 hole stableford, 1, Mary Manzor (29) 20; 2, Anne McAndrew (29) 19; 3, Moira Daly (35) 19.

Woodlands

18 hole singles stableford, 9-11 March, Class 1, Mick Kenny (13) 44; Class 2, Dessie Ward (14) 45; Class 3, Robert Fitzsimons (18)45; Class 4, Paul Mahon (28) 42. Rob, 9 hole, 1, Michael Hennessy (18) 24; 2, Paul Newman (20) 22. Winter League, 1, Geoffrey Murphy, Eamonn Magner, Ger McGrane; 2, Larry Byrne, Esther Hennessy, Eddie Healy.