Kildare GAA results of the week

Tommy Callaghan tommy@leinsterleader.ie

Reporter:

Tommy Callaghan tommy@leinsterleader.ie

Kildare GAA results of the week

Another busy week of club football and hurling in Kildare, the following are the results up to and including Monday August 29:

Reserve A Championship semi final
Moorefield 4-11 Naas 3-9;
Sarsfields 3-16 Celbridge 2-11.

Reserve A Championship Quarter Final
Celbridge 1-16 St Laurence's 2-6.

Tom Cross Junior Football Championship
Quarter Final
Kilcullen 3-14 Caragh 2-4;
Miltown 1-14 Cappagh 1-7.

Senior Football Championship
Round 3
Carbury 3-14 Castledermot 1-14;
Naas 2-16 Leixlip 3-7;
Athy 1-17 St Laurence's 2-8.

Reserve B Championship
Quarter Final
Confey 5-16 Raheens 0-6;
Clane 3-12 Johnstownbridge 1-7.

Intermediate Championship Round 3
Round 3
St Kevin's 1-15 Kill 2-10.

Reserve C Championship
Quarter Final
Ballyteague 4-10 Castledermot 0-9.

Reserve D Championship
Quarter Final
Moorefield 4-9 Two Mile House 2-15.
Straffan 3-6 Celbridge 2-7.

Reserve E Championship
Quarter Final
Kilcullen 2-14 St Laurence's 0-11;
Maynooth 4-13 Raheens 3-4;
Ballyteague 2-11 Rathcoffey 2-8;
Kill 2-13 Carbury 2-12.

Tom Cross Junior Football Championship Play off
Cappagh 2-10 Robertstown 2-8.

Intermediate Championship Relegation Play Off
Semi Final
Castlemitchell 2-12 Sallins 1-15.

Junior Hurling Group A
Round 1
Naas 4-14 Éire Óg/Corrachoill 2-11.

U16 A Football Group 1
Round 5
Carbury 2-18 Aylmer Gaels 2-9;
Moorefield 2-15 Kilcock 2-10.

U16 A Football Group 2
Round 5
Eadestown 0-12 Sarsfields 0-12;
Clane 4-16 Round Towers 1-6.

U16 B Football Group 1
Round 5
Athy 2-16 Two Mile House 2-12.

U16 C Football Group 1
Round 5
Athgarvan 4-11 Suncroft 2-16;
Newtown Gaels 3-15 St Edwards 3-12.


U16 C Football Group 2
Round 5
Fr.Prendegast Gaels 0-16 Miltown 2-6.


U16 D Football Championship
Round 5
Grangenolvan 4-17 Abbey Rangers 0-9;
St Kevin's 0-0 Ellistown 0-0.


U16 E Football Championship
Sallins w/o Sarsfields.

U13 Football League Division 1
Round 1
Clane 5-25 Maynooth 2-7.


U13 Football League Division 2
Round 1
Sarsfields 10-11 St. Edwards 2-6;
Rathangan 9-10 Monasterevan 4-10;
St Laurence's 4-10 Miltown 3-13.


U13 Football League Division 5
Round 1
Kildangan 8-15 St Kevin's 9-6.