Championship update 3:
Wins for Moores, Confey, Athy, Maynooth, M’evin

editorial image
In the SFC Confey defeated St. Laurence’s 2-13 to 1-14. Monasterevin got the better of St. Kevin’s 1-6 St. Kevin’s 0-7. The Sunday noon showdown between Moorefield and Celbridge turned into an absolute cake walk as Moorefield hit their opponents with six goals going on to win 6-13 Celbridge 0-9. Maynooth defeate Clane while Athy were too strong for holders Sarsfields.

In the SFC Confey defeated St. Laurence’s 2-13 to 1-14. Monasterevin got the better of St. Kevin’s 1-6 St. Kevin’s 0-7.

The Sunday noon showdown between Moorefield and Celbridge turned into an absolute cake walk as Moorefield hit their opponents with six goals going on to win 6-13 Celbridge 0-9. Maynooth defeate Clane while Athy were too strong for holders Sarsfields.

There were no big shocks on Day 2 of Championship weekend weekend with practically all the fancied sides coming through.

Leixlip and Allenwood chalked up expected wins in the SFC before the ‘big guns’ prepare battle with five games down for decdision on Sunday, starting as 12 noon when Moorefield and Celbridge open proceedings.

Meanwhile Naas and Carbury got the Joe Mallon Motors Renault SFC Round 2 under way on Friday (9 August), in St. Conleth’s and the boys from the county town caused a major shock by defeating Carbury 1-9 to 1-7 in a fully deserved win which sees Carbury exit from this year’s SFC.

Robertstown defeated Nurney while Kilcock defeated Ballyteague by a point.

Two Mile House defeated Straffan in the Tom Cross Junior Championship; Milltown got better of Rathcoffey.

SENIOR FC:

Friday

Naas 1-9 Carbury 1-7.

Saturday

Allenwood 1-15 Suncroft 0-11

Ballymore E 0-10 Leixlip 2-15

Sunday

Moorefield 6-13 Celbridge 0-9

St. Kevin’s 0-7 Monasterevan 1-6

St. Laurence’s 0-00 Confey 0-00

Clane 1-8 Maynooth 0-12

Athy 0-16 Sarsfields 1-8.

INTERMEDIATE FC:

Friday:

Robertstown 2-7 Nurney 0-10.

Kilcock 0-14 Ballyteague 0-13.

Saturday

Kill 0-9 Sallins 1-10.

C’dermot 2-10 Clogh’inkoe 1-9.

Caragh 2-8 Raheens 4-10.

Eadestown 2-9 Kilcullen 0-8.

Sunday

Johns’bridge 1-10 R Towers 2-7

Rathangan 0-00 Ellistown.

JUNIOR FC:

Friday

Straffan 1-12 Two Mile House 2-13.

Saturday

Grangenolvan 2-14 C’emitchell 1-8.

Rheban 0-6 Ballykelly 0-13,

Sunday

Rathcoffey 0-12 Milltown 1-16.