Big entry in Community
Games Art & Modelling

the County Kildare Community Games Art Competition attracted a large group of budding artists to Patrician Primary School, Newbridge.

the County Kildare Community Games Art Competition attracted a large group of budding artists to Patrician Primary School, Newbridge.

The young artists aged 6 to 15 had three hours to produce their masterpieces of sporting themes. The children covered almost all sports including Pitch and Putt, Basketball, Athletics, Judo, Gymnastics, Football and Hurling which left the Judges a difficult task to separate the depictions of the various themes.

The Gold medalist in each age group will represent Kildare at the HSE Community Games National Finals in Athlone next May.

Girls Art

Under 8

1st Sandra Cokee (Celbridge Nth)

2nd Amy Butter (St Brigid’s)

3rd Emma Gounihan (Ballymore)

4th Kelis Murray (Milltown)

Under 10

1st Sinéad Jacob (Eadestown)

2nd Katie White (Celbridge Nth)

3rd Fiona Breslin (Eadestown)

4th Mia Walsh (St Brigid’s)

4th Isobel Keenaghan (Ballymore)

Under 12

1st Sophie Burke (St Conleth’s)

2nd Aisling Coakley (Maynooth East)

3rd Lucy Hyland (Kill)

4th Laura Feelan (Maynooth East)

Under 14

1st Sarah Kaiva (St Brigid’s)

2nd Sally Kinsella (Ballymore)

3rd Leone Kennedy (Carbury)

4th Grace Berney (Nurney)

Under 16

1st Clodagh Curley (Kilcock)

2nd Abbie Keegan (Straffan/Ardclough)

3rd Tracey Turner (St Brigid’s)

4th Kate Kellaghan (Sallins)

Boys Art

Under 8

1st Ross McHale (Milltown)

2nd Cormac Hurney (Sallins)

3rd Michael Murphy (Celbridge Sth)

4th Joseph Fennin (Athy)

Under 10

1st Brandon Kelly (Kilcullen)

2nd Sean Connor (Milltown)

3rd Ruirí Coakley (Maynooth East)

4th Jack McDermott (Suncroft)

Under 12

1st Leon Cullen (Kilcullen)

2nd Philipp Ekhoize (St Conleth’s)

3rd Evan McDonald (St Brigid’s)

4th Jake McNulty (Ballymore)

Under 14

1st Martin Allen (Kilcullen)

2nd Matthew Duffy (St Conleth’s)

3rd Oísín Heffernan (Milltown)

4th Ben Cully (Carbury)

Model Making

Girls U10

1st Ceola Donlon (Kill)

2nd Jessica O’Neill (St Brigid’s)

3rd Emer Sommers (St Conleth’s)

4th Aoife Byrne (Monastrevin)

Girls U12

1st Ava Finan (Caragh)

2nd Ciara Jacob (Eadestown)

Jnt 3rd Claire Brown (Kill)

Jnt 3rd Eve McGinley (Athy)

4th Kate Dunne (St Brigid’s)

Girls U14

1st Julia Broughton (Monastrevin)

2nd Niamh Connolly (Monastrevin)

3rd Kate Cribben (Monastrevin)

4th Hannah Coleman (St Brigid’s)

Boys U10

1st Liam Donlon (Kill)

2nd Billy Thompson (St Brigid’s)

Boys U12

1st Christian Carroll (Monastrevin)

2nd Euan Rogerson (St Brigid’s)

3rd Lorcan Sommers (St Conleth’s)

4th Peter Freeman (St Conleth’s)

Boys U14

1st Patrick Donoghue (Carbury)

2nd Edward Whitty (St Brigid’s)

3rd Jack Connolly (Monastrevin)

4th Mark Freeman (St Conleth’s)