PHOTO GALLERY: Kildare & District Football League awards night

KDFL celebrates successful season

Leader reporter

Reporter:

Leader reporter

Email:

editor@leinsterleader.ie

The Kildare & District Football League celebrated their 23rd Annual Awards Ceremony on Friday night last at the Keadeen Hotel.

Another successful season saw the culmination of the hard work and success of their affiliates which spanned eight months.

The League kicked off on April 3 this year and have played a total of 630 league games and 174 cup games domestically.

Special guests included the President of the Leinster Football Association Barney Blood, Administrator of the LFA Peter Doyle and the LFA Treasurer David Hearst.

Barney in his address complimented the KDFL on another fine season, making reference to the formative years of the League and looking back on how they have expanded over time.

He congratulated Secretary Regina Casey on her election at Chairperson of the LFA Junior Committee, the first women to do so since the foundation of the Association over 124 years ago.

He congratulated not only the winners but also everyone who had taken part in the League this season and everyone who had contributed to another successful season in the KDFL.

The KDFL would like to congratulate all their members who participated in the League this season and would like to take this opportunity to wish you all a very happy Christmas and peaceful new year.

The league will now take a short break as they prepare early in the new year for the 2017 season.

KDFL ROLL OF HONOUR 2016

LWFC Womens Shield: Castle Villa AFC, R/U Portlaoise AFC

W Futsal Div 2: Kildare Town AFC, R/U Edenderry Town AFC

W Futsal Div 1: Kildare Town AFC, R/U Castle Villa AFC

Womens Shield: Sallins Celtic, R/U Allenwood Celtic

Womens Plate: Clane United FC, R/U Kilcock Celtic FC

Masters Shield: Caragh Celtic FC, R/U Monasterevin AFC

Masters Plate: Straffan AFC, R/U Maynooth Town AFC

Div 1/2/3 Shield: Newbridge Hotspurs Div 1; Newbridge Hotspurs Div 2

League Shield: Athy Town AFC, R/U Coill Dubh AFC

Womens Cup Portlaoise AFC, R/U Edenderry Town AFC

Masters Cup: Kildare Town AFC, R/U Newbridge Town AFC

Div 3 Cup: Donard FC, R/U Newbridge Hotspurs FC

Div 2 Cup: Liffey Celtic FC, R/U Johnstown United FC

Div 1 Cup: Monread FC, R/U Galhoy FC

Div 1 Subsidiary Cup Premier Cup Clonmullion AFC, R/U Bridgewood Celtic FC

Senior Cup: Liffey Celtic FC, R/U Suncroft AFC

Masters Div 2 Lg: Maynooth Town AFC, R/U Newbridge Town AFC

Masters Div 1Lg: Kildare Town AFC, R/U Caragh Celtic FC

Womens D 2Lg: Naas AFC, R/U Mountmellick Utd

Womens D1Lg: Castle Villa AFC, R/U Kildare Town AFC

Div 3 League: Donard FC, R/U Clongorey United FC

Div 2 League: Liffey Celtic FC, R/U Newbridge Hotspurs FC

Div 1 League: Monread FC, R/U Newbridge Hotspurs FC

Premier Div Leag: Kildare Town AFC, R/U Monasterevin AFC

Senior Div Leag: Liffey Celtic FC, R/U Suncroft AFC

League Cup: Castle Villa AFC, R/U Liffey Celtic FC

Special Award Winners:

Masters Div 2 Robbie Donnelly Kildare Town AFC.

Masters Div 1 Sean Francis Kildare Town AFC.

Womens D 2 Eve Powderly, Kilcock Celtic.

Womens D 1 Catherine Dempsey, Castle Villa AFC.

Div 3 Liam Mullan Donard FC.

Div 2 Declan O’Brien Liffey Celtic.

Div 1 Conor Coady Monread FC.

Prem Div Ross Cardiff Clonmullion AFC.

Senior Div Gary Connolly Suncroft AFC.

Manager of the year Brian Collins/ Fergal Finn, Liffey Celtic FC.

League Cup MOM Timmy Doyle Castle Villa AFC.

Fair Play Bridge United FC and Portlaoise AFC.

PRO James McGowan Suncroft AFC.

In Appreciation award Laura Cusack.

Special Merit Newbridge Hotspurs FC.

Young POY Jamie Dunne Naas United FC.

Womens POY Rhona Mulhall Kildare Town AFC.

Player Year David O’Connor Liffey Celtic FC.

Special Service Ger Redmond Bridge United FC.

Club of Year Kildare Town AFC & Liffey Cetlic FC

Masters Division 2 POY – Robbie Donnelly (Kildare Town AFC).